Half board

English translation: half board (breakfast and dinner)

20:26 Jul 29, 2019
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Half board
●Ryokan (with half board)
*Sakaiya Hotel offers rooms for two or more adults.
*When you use Sakaiya Hotel on Saturday, October 12 and Sunday, October 13, there is a uniform 2,000 yen increase in the above price.

A native English speaker does not know "half board" and she redommends (room rate includes dinner and breakfast).

I think (with half board) is acceptable. What do you think?
Sue-my
English translation:half board (breakfast and dinner)
Explanation:
My take on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-07-29 20:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hotel Board Types | Full Board | Half Board | BB
https://geographyfieldwork.com/HotelBoardTypes.htm
Nov 28, 2018 - Hotel Board Types: Full Board, Half Board, Bed and Breakfast Full board includes bed, breakfast, packed lunch and evening meal. Half Board includes bed, breakfast and evening meal (no packed lunch). Bed and breakfast includes bed and breakfast only.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7half board (breakfast and dinner)
Dariusz Saczuk
5Half board / half-board
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Clare Clarke


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
half board
half board (breakfast and dinner)


Explanation:
My take on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-07-29 20:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hotel Board Types | Full Board | Half Board | BB
https://geographyfieldwork.com/HotelBoardTypes.htm
Nov 28, 2018 - Hotel Board Types: Full Board, Half Board, Bed and Breakfast Full board includes bed, breakfast, packed lunch and evening meal. Half Board includes bed, breakfast and evening meal (no packed lunch). Bed and breakfast includes bed and breakfast only.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Lopez Schiaffino: I agree: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/half...
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Elisa.

agree  Charlotte Fleming
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Charlotte.

agree  Tony M: It is a standard expression, though may perhaps be more BE than AE?
57 mins
  -> It is not a thing in the US. I would expect to see this option in Caribbean resorts. Thank you, Tony.

agree  writeaway: What else could it be? Not exactly a mystery term... And not hard to find if one actually doesn't know it
2 hrs
  -> Not a mystery at all. Thank you, writeaway.

agree  Andy Watkinson
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andy.

agree  kmtext: It's certainly standard in BE. Accommodation is usually split into the following categories: room only, self-catering, bed and breakfast, half board, full board and all-inclusive.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, kmtext.

agree  AllegroTrans
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans.

1 day 2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Half board / half-board


Explanation:
Half board / half-board is a standard hotel industry term. At least in British English.
If you stay at a hotel and have half board, your breakfast and evening meal are included in the price of your stay at the hotel, but not your lunch.


    https://www.google.no/amp/s/www.collinsdictionary.com/amp/english/half-board
Clare Clarke
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search