KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

cover

English translation: customer/table setting in restaurant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cover
English translation:customer/table setting in restaurant
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

14:45 Dec 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / "covers" in a hotel restaurant
English term or phrase: cover
The restaurant area in a Holiday Inn hotel is specified "based on the number of covers being equivalent to approx. XX% of the full occupancy and allowing for 1.5 m2/cover & 1.5 turns in a sitting".
Is "cover" = guest in the restaurant?
Just an explanation in English, please.
My other question regards "turns in a sitting" in the same sentence.
Thanks in advance for your help.
Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
yes - customer
Explanation:
covers = customers,
turns in a sitting = customer rotations/changes during one mealtime

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-12-18 15:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some restaurants or clubs may impose a 'cover charge' for each customer/guest, often to help pay for entertinment provided.

refs: [to satisfy airmailp]

Cover Charge: A predetermined monetary amount charged to each guest of an establishment regardless of the nature or volume of their purchases.Example: A cover charge may be a cash amount required at the door of an establishment before entry will be granted....
http://www.microsacademy.com/Glossary/Glossary_C.asp

Times Online - Food & DrinkBoth menus also include one glass of Bordeaux wine, Vat and cover charge but not any ... Each restaurant has a limited number of covers available for this ...
www.timesonline.co.uk/section/0,,1149,00.html

The Mobile Food Guide - Queen Anne Restaurant - Kingsbridge - DevonQueen Anne Restaurant Buckland-Tout-Saints Hotel Goveton Kingsbridge Devon TQ7 2DS Phone: 0871 4744 159 ... Minimum cover charge - Twenty pounds per person. ...
www.themobilefoodguide.com/select/menu10245.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-12-18 16:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that minimum cover charge referred to above is the minimum price per customer/person
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3yes - customer
Dave Calderhead
5teríték, férõhelyjuvera
5A table setting for one person
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A table setting for one person


Explanation:
cover
Dictionary
cov·er (kŭv'ər) pronunciation
A table setting for one person: Covers were laid for ten.
http://www.answers.com/topic/cover

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Calderhead: "Cover" and "cover charge" can apply to a customer at a bistro, [night] club, disco, etc. where tables are not laid until customer is sitting and has ordered
9 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teríték, férõhely


Explanation:
A francia 'couvert'-bõl ered a szó, és a vendéglõ kapacitását jelzi, váltás nélkül, egy ülésben.
Pont ezért mondja a szöveg is, hogy 1,5 m2/cover. Ennyi helyet adnak egy személyre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-12-18 16:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLACE SETTING, NUMBER OF SEATING in the restaurant(in one sitting).

Originates from the French word 'couvert'. The 1.5m2/cover means, that is the amount of space allocated for one cover.

Sorry, I forgot which site I was on.

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: English language (monolingual) - can you translate??
5 mins

neutral  Dave Calderhead: suggest you ask the asker to copy this question into English - Polish if you want to answer it in Polish (:-{)>
28 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yes - customer


Explanation:
covers = customers,
turns in a sitting = customer rotations/changes during one mealtime

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-12-18 15:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some restaurants or clubs may impose a 'cover charge' for each customer/guest, often to help pay for entertinment provided.

refs: [to satisfy airmailp]

Cover Charge: A predetermined monetary amount charged to each guest of an establishment regardless of the nature or volume of their purchases.Example: A cover charge may be a cash amount required at the door of an establishment before entry will be granted....
http://www.microsacademy.com/Glossary/Glossary_C.asp

Times Online - Food & DrinkBoth menus also include one glass of Bordeaux wine, Vat and cover charge but not any ... Each restaurant has a limited number of covers available for this ...
www.timesonline.co.uk/section/0,,1149,00.html

The Mobile Food Guide - Queen Anne Restaurant - Kingsbridge - DevonQueen Anne Restaurant Buckland-Tout-Saints Hotel Goveton Kingsbridge Devon TQ7 2DS Phone: 0871 4744 159 ... Minimum cover charge - Twenty pounds per person. ...
www.themobilefoodguide.com/select/menu10245.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-12-18 16:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that minimum cover charge referred to above is the minimum price per customer/person

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stone118
20 mins
  -> Thanks, (:-)>

neutral  airmailrpl: any references showing covers = customers ??
29 mins
  -> Yes - see above - plus many years serving tables as student in seaside home at Weymouth, Dorset, UK - or doesn't live and life experience count any more?

agree  Rebecca Barath: completely, I did the same...:)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Becky (:-{)>

agree  Cristina Chaplin
19 hrs
  -> Thanks (:-{)>