KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

Longprance in New York

English translation: Long champ


06:15 Mar 14, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / what is this place?
English term or phrase: Longprance in New York
A hero (FBI agent) is sitting in some nasty restaurant somewhere in Alaska and dreaming:

...What wouldn’t he give to be having this breakfast at Longprance in New York.

The time - most likely 40s/50s.

Can "Longprance" be some famous restaurant / trendy bar in NYC at that time?

Thank you.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
English translation:Long champ
Explanation:
I believe there is a typo. It should be Lonchamp (upper east side NY) all you do is hit google with Longchamp and you'll get thousands of answers. Beautiful restaurant on Madison upper east side.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-03-14 17:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, there is a racing tarck. I've been there several times to play horses, yes there is also a restaurant inside. That could be, but given that the guy is sitting in a low-down restaurant in Alaska, he may be dreaming/wishing he were at Longchamp, it is a restaurant I worked there in 1966. I am not sure it was there in the 40's and 50's but Longchamp is also a district of NY (upper East side -SoHo) where there are shops and stores. But here the guy is dreaming of sitting in a different restaurant than where he's now. . like I said google can give you many answers and based on the text you can choose if it means a restaurant in Manhattan or the restaurant at the race tracks.
Selected response from:

Michael Deliso
Grading comment
I found that there was (is?) Longchamps restaurant in the Empire State Building (in the 30s - 40s, not sure about now). But your note about 'horse racing' is also very interesting (because of my book's plot).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Long champ
Michael Deliso
3 +2sounds like a made-up name.
writeaway


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
longprance in new york
Long champ


Explanation:
I believe there is a typo. It should be Lonchamp (upper east side NY) all you do is hit google with Longchamp and you'll get thousands of answers. Beautiful restaurant on Madison upper east side.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-03-14 17:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, there is a racing tarck. I've been there several times to play horses, yes there is also a restaurant inside. That could be, but given that the guy is sitting in a low-down restaurant in Alaska, he may be dreaming/wishing he were at Longchamp, it is a restaurant I worked there in 1966. I am not sure it was there in the 40's and 50's but Longchamp is also a district of NY (upper East side -SoHo) where there are shops and stores. But here the guy is dreaming of sitting in a different restaurant than where he's now. . like I said google can give you many answers and based on the text you can choose if it means a restaurant in Manhattan or the restaurant at the race tracks.

Michael Deliso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I found that there was (is?) Longchamps restaurant in the Empire State Building (in the 30s - 40s, not sure about now). But your note about 'horse racing' is also very interesting (because of my book's plot).
Notes to answerer
Asker: Are you sure that the place you mentioned existed in the 40s? The time of the story - 30s-40s.

Asker: Dear Michael, you mentioned racing tracks - this is very interesting, it can be it - was there a restaurant?

Asker: I found that actually there was a Longchamps restaurant in NYC - right in the Empire State Building in 1930s-40s (not sure about now). (Found in Google :-)) It can definitely be it. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
51 mins
  -> No prblems Can...thanks, but if you hit Google with "Longchamps NY" you'll get over 100 k hits. It's a restaurant that's been around NY for long time. It's a landmark.

neutral  Can Altinbay: But most of the matches are for a clothing store. I found matches for a restaurant called something else AT Longchamp, apparently a horse racing place, but even if this is it, how long has it been open? Google research goes beyond counting matches.
4 hrs
  -> Sorry Can...it is Longchamps restaurant but there is also a Longchamps horse racing tracks...since the guy is siiting in a resturant...!!it must be realting to Longchamps resturant...I used to work at it in the '60s

neutral  writeaway: soho is on the upper East Side? no. Longchamp is a district of New York? no. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SoHo Longchamp is French and makes fine leather goods. WHAT race track in Manhattan? where did you get your "facts" from ?
11 hrs

agree  Adde: could be. and the writer possibly came up with the name longprance/ besides to prance refers to horses
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
longprance in new york
sounds like a made-up name.


Explanation:
Longchamps is the only 'real' name that comes to mind.

fyi:
NewYorkFirst.com: Most Missed Restaurants
New York City's famed Longchamps restaurants built a forty-five year reputation ... featured at legendary New York restaurant and night club, Dangerfield's, ...
www.newyorkfirst.com/gifts/9071.html

Lost City: Meet You at Longchamps
Longchamps was a chain of restaurants that was highly popular with Ladies Who Lunch in the post-WW II years in New York. There were a number around town, ...
lostnewyorkcity.blogspot.com/2007/05/meet-you-at-longchamps.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-14 19:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I dislike posting additional material after I answer, here is some additional proof that Longchamps was around in the '30's and 40's.


The picture shows an inside and outside view of this Old Unused New York City Longchamps Restaurant Oversized Advertising Match Book. The match book is not dated but it is believed to be from the 1930s or 1940s. Inside the cover it states that there were (11) Longchamps Restaurants in New York City. It gives the addresses. There are (11) large matches inside that have a Chef at the tips. The hats are the sulphur tip. Each match is has print and they are marked as follows:
http://www.timepassagesnostalgia.com/&searchkeywords=longcha...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-14 19:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the only Longchamp race track I ever heard of happens to be in Paris:
Paris events - Paris events guide - Paris attractions - Paris Jazz ...
Online events guide to visiting the city of Paris, including info on the major ... Each year the Longchamp race track hosts the most important race on ...
www.nozio.com/en/Europe/France/Paris/destination_guides/Par...

There is no Longchamp race track in NYC.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-03-15 00:33:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"involvement"?

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your involvement, writeaway? it's a pity i can not split those points.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: my thought as well
1 min
  -> well clearly

agree  Ken Cox: or an OCR error (if relevant), but depending on the era and the author, this sort of allusive fictional naming is quite common in literature
35 mins
  -> this whole thing is fictional. right down to the 'racing track' inside NYC.