KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

blank space

English translation: GIGO


07:36 Jul 2, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: blank space
"I would like business class ticket in..., I would like first class tickets in..., I would like economy ticket in ..." what kind of phrase or word can be filled in the blank space so that the sentence can make sense ?
jomo
South Korea
English translation:GIGO
Explanation:
I fear this is a Garbage in, garbage out question. As Hope points out, the English as written is clearly ungrammatical (it must be "I would like a business class ticket ..." so that one has no confidence that the writer actually intended to use the preposition "in", since "on" (which could be followed by a date) would be more meaningful.

There is no obvious type of word or phrase to follow "in" here. Some possibilities might be:
I would like a first class tickets in a month's time.
I would like a first class ticket in Coach A (i.e. of a train).
I would like an economy ticket in case my wife thinks I am wasting money.
.... but basically I think you simply have a duff question here.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
I also thought the phrases sounded weird and - were partly ungrammatical. They are from a text file from the US that needs to be translated.As a non-native in English I just wanted to make sure I was not wrong. Thank you
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on this flight
Demi Ebrite
3commentKen Cox
3GIGO
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
GIGO


Explanation:
I fear this is a Garbage in, garbage out question. As Hope points out, the English as written is clearly ungrammatical (it must be "I would like a business class ticket ..." so that one has no confidence that the writer actually intended to use the preposition "in", since "on" (which could be followed by a date) would be more meaningful.

There is no obvious type of word or phrase to follow "in" here. Some possibilities might be:
I would like a first class tickets in a month's time.
I would like a first class ticket in Coach A (i.e. of a train).
I would like an economy ticket in case my wife thinks I am wasting money.
.... but basically I think you simply have a duff question here.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I also thought the phrases sounded weird and - were partly ungrammatical. They are from a text file from the US that needs to be translated.As a non-native in English I just wanted to make sure I was not wrong. Thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on this flight


Explanation:
I would like a business class ticket on this (or the, or that) flight


Demi Ebrite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I also thought the phrases sounded weird and - were partly ungrammatical. They are from a text file from the US that needs to be translated.As a non-native in English I just wanted to make sure I was not wrong. Thank you!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
post-grading answer:

If by 'text file' you mean a list of phrases used to generate messages (e.g. for a computer program), you should bear in mind that these phrases are usually formed according to the rules of (US) English grammar and sentence structure so they can be pieced together in a 'mix and match' fashion and the results will make sense (more or less).

This can cause considerable difficulties when the the phrases must be translated into (and used in) other languages, because their grammar and sentence structure are not the same as English.

Amorel's comment is correct: there are numerous options for completing the messages.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ysabel812