KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

Banana ride

English translation: a fun activity for tourists


23:01 Nov 10, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Banana ride
Can anyone describe what a banana ride is?
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
English translation:a fun activity for tourists
Explanation:
Here is a link with a picture and a description:
http://images.google.de/imgres?imgurl=http://www.stb.betagro...
Selected response from:

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much Katrin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a fun activity for tourists
Katrin Lueke
4 +1a ride on an inflatable, oversized banana drawn by a motor boatEllen Kraus
4a ride at a theme park
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banana ride
a fun activity for tourists


Explanation:
Here is a link with a picture and a description:
http://images.google.de/imgres?imgurl=http://www.stb.betagro...

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much Katrin.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banana ride
a ride at a theme park


Explanation:
It can also be this:

(at Thorpe Park, UK)
Ever been on a Banana Ship?? Well you can Now!!

The Banana ride is a true classic (also known as the swinging ship), if you are someone who gets seasick then maybe worth avoiding this one, but you never know you might like it. The ride starts off by swinging backwards and forwards and gets higher and higher until you reach max height. You will feel your stomach go on quite a few occasions and the feeling of weightlessness when sitting at the very front of the boat or the very back. You have to be quick to get these seats as they re always the most popular. A ride for everyone!!

http://www.themepark-world.com/article51.html

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banana ride
a ride on an inflatable, oversized banana drawn by a motor boat


Explanation:
all participants ( as a rule 5 to 6 people) in this ride are equipped with life jackets

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D: http://www.comfortchannel.com/prod.itml/icOid/2893
4 hrs
  -> thank you !