KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

7-up

English translation: It is a game played mainly by children


07:48 Nov 11, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: 7-up
It does not concern the soft drink. I have no other context. Again it is thing listed as hotel service. Any suggestions?
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
English translation:It is a game played mainly by children
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heads_Up,_Seven_Up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-11 12:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most hotels in resorts play this to entertain children so that parents can go out and enjoy themselves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-11 14:15:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Ioanna, If it is "from the age of" it will have from in front of it
like from 7 up, or from 7 and up. But I do think it is a game as the other ones were fun rides and they will be trying to provide fun times for kids.

Young kids really love this game and are very funny to watch as their little brains try to bend the rules. Never seen kids giggle so much.
most other activities have restrictions from 13 and up.
Thanks agn
Selected response from:

Gary D
Grading comment
Thank you Gary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It is a game played mainly by children
Gary D
2 +4from age 7
Sheila Wilson
4 -1it is a soft drink (with the taste of lemon) or lemonadeEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
from age 7


Explanation:
I'm not saying it IS this, just that it could be. It depends on so many things that it's impossible to say, but I know that not all hotels accept young children, or have special facilities for certain age groups.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: you deserve a medal for coming up with anything plausible with such limited context!
1 hr
  -> Thanks - plausible it may be but right? Who knows?

agree  writeaway: I have voted non-pro as a protest against the unprofessional way this question is being asked. I don't actually expect /want the question to go down to non-pro (it shouldn't).
2 hrs
  -> Thanks - and I don't want "win" and have this go into the glossary as a translation

agree  Gary D: could be?? but as Ioanna is sorting through activities maybe it is the game of 7 up? I think if it was to do with age it would say "From 7 up"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks - It's just a pity that we weren't given any context ie links to the other "activities"

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Seems reasonable with the little information we have!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it is a soft drink (with the taste of lemon) or lemonade


Explanation:
7 Up is a brand of a lime flavored non-caffeinated soft drink. The rights to the brand are held by Dr Pepper Snapple Group in the United States, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/7_Up - 75k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William [Bill] Gray: But we know that it does not concern the soft drink!
57 mins

neutral  writeaway: Asker clearly states that it is NOT about the soft drink, just as she did here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_greek/tourism_travel/29...
1 hr

disagree  Gary D: it is a game for children, Ioanna has already said it is not a drink
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is a game played mainly by children


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heads_Up,_Seven_Up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-11 12:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most hotels in resorts play this to entertain children so that parents can go out and enjoy themselves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-11 14:15:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Ioanna, If it is "from the age of" it will have from in front of it
like from 7 up, or from 7 and up. But I do think it is a game as the other ones were fun rides and they will be trying to provide fun times for kids.

Young kids really love this game and are very funny to watch as their little brains try to bend the rules. Never seen kids giggle so much.
most other activities have restrictions from 13 and up.
Thanks agn

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Gary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: Or possibly a program including games for children while their parents are otherwise occupied at the resort?
12 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  writeaway: how does this come under 'hotel services' then ??/100% CL is OTT, on any page. we have no way of knowing for sure.
24 mins
  -> Did you read Ioanna's last posts, they were about banana boat rides and inflatable tube rides, so it is about fun and entertainment . You Have to get on the same page writaway.

agree  Sheila Wilson: Well, well - never heard of it! My son was refused admission to an English hotel (see my answer) so we spent every single holiday in France
29 mins
  -> Thank you




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway