KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

arrival venue

English translation: the place where people attending events first gather


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arrival venue
English translation:the place where people attending events first gather
Entered by: elsayed fayed

18:58 Aug 2, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: arrival venue
The French doors offer direct access to the patio and gardens and are often used as the arrival venue for summer events
elsayed fayed
Egypt
the place where people attending events first gather
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the place where people attending events first gather
Sarah Bessioud
4the gathering placeEllen Kraus
4the gate
Komeil Zamani Babgohari


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the place where people attending events first gather


Explanation:
*

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maja Basara
11 mins
  -> Thank you Maja

agree  Veronika McLaren
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Veronika

agree  Goldcoaster
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Goldcoaster

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day2 mins
  -> Thank you Tina

agree  Phong Le
3 days6 hrs
  -> Thank you Phong

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the gate


Explanation:
.

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the gathering place


Explanation:
A gathering place is any place where people are able to congregate. Gathering places may be public; for example, city streets, town squares, and parks; ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gathering_place

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sabine Akabayov, PhD