KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

Victorian town houses

English translation: Large high-class terrace houses of the Victorian period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Victorian town houses
English translation:Large high-class terrace houses of the Victorian period
Entered by: elsayed fayed

11:38 Aug 12, 2010
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Victorian town houses
Astons Apartments is restored Victorian town houses with a private garden.
elsayed fayed
Egypt
Large high-class terrace houses of the Victorian period
Explanation:
A "town house" in Victorian times meant the town residence of a gentleman or family also possessing a "country house" in a rural location. Typical Victorian town houses, as in London, Bath or Bristol, for example, would be part of a terrace of structurally identical houses with several storeys, including a basement level below the ground floor, and servants' quarters at the top.

"Town house" in modern estate-agent jargon means what used to be called a terrace house, and may be a small working-class residence. Such houses are also someimes called "cottages", though they are nothing like cottages in the true sense of the word.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Large high-class terrace houses of the Victorian period
Jack Doughty
4 +6explanationColin Rowe
5houses built during the rule of Britain's Queen Victoria (1837-1901)/homes built in a similar style
Md Abu Alam
4town houses done in a Victorian architectural style
Joyce A
4a row of small houses with party walls built in the 19th century
British Diana


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
victorian town houses
explanation


Explanation:
"Town houses" usually refers to terraced houses (i.e. all joined together without a gap between them).
"Victorian" means built during the reign of Queen Victoria (1837-1901).
This housing development is thus a restored terrace of houses originally built in this period.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Bessioud: yes, see also http://architecture.about.com/od/researchyourhome/ss/1900hou...
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tony M
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  TrueBaller
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Ildiko Santana: "Victorian" is also a style in architecture; these buildings were not necessary built in the Victorian era. Take San Francisco, for example. Thousands of Victorians grace the city, many of them built after the big quake.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, but this has nothing to do with American "fakes" - these houses in London are the real McCoy! See link: http://www.astons-apartments.com/introduction.htm

agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  juvera: Yes, these are large, 5 storey Victorian terrace houses, converted into holiday let aparments. NOT a housing development.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks. And yes, as research has shown, development only in the sense of conversion and renovation (certainly not newly built houses!).

agree  Rachel Fell
1 day11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
victorian town houses
Large high-class terrace houses of the Victorian period


Explanation:
A "town house" in Victorian times meant the town residence of a gentleman or family also possessing a "country house" in a rural location. Typical Victorian town houses, as in London, Bath or Bristol, for example, would be part of a terrace of structurally identical houses with several storeys, including a basement level below the ground floor, and servants' quarters at the top.

"Town house" in modern estate-agent jargon means what used to be called a terrace house, and may be a small working-class residence. Such houses are also someimes called "cottages", though they are nothing like cottages in the true sense of the word.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Ezrol: good to point out the historical different meanings of the term
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Armorel Young: absolutely - a Victorian town house is significantly different from a modern town house and is likely to be quite grand
28 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M: Though in view of Asker's other question about steep stairs, this sounds perhaps more like working-class dwellings, since 'posh' town houses don't usually have particularly steep stairs; hard to imagine they're new (with current building regs.)
29 mins
  -> Thank you. The stairs in the upper storeys to and within the servants' quarters might well be steep.

agree  B D Finch: Yes, a town house (Victorian or modern) is also a minimum of three storeys. The steep stairs might imply that the estate agent is describing as "town houses" what are simply Victorian terraced houses. The sentence is poorly constructed, so who knows?
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. It seems they really are Victorian. See this URL from Colin Rowe's discussion entry: http://www.astons-apartments.com/introduction.htm

agree  TrueBaller
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Ildiko Santana: "Victorian" is also a style in architecture; these buildings were not necessary built in the Victorian era. Take San Francisco, for example. Thousands of Victorians grace the city, many of them built after the big quake.
2 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

agree  juvera: I agree with the first part of your answer. These are large, 5 storey terrace houses in South Kensington, converted into holiday let apartments.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Phong Le
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Helen Genevier
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rachel Fell: I agree with both parts of your answer and Victorian in the UK, at least, means from the Victorian era, otherwise it's "Victorian(-)style"
1 day11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
victorian town houses
town houses done in a Victorian architectural style


Explanation:
Below is a website about Victorian architecture. It also has examples of this style of architecture. The name comes from Queen Victoria.

San Francisco is very well known for its many Victorian homes. They can be very charming!


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Victorian_architecture

The term Victorian architecture can refer to one of a number of architectural styles predominantly employed during the Victorian era. As with the latter, the period of building that it covers may slightly overlap the actual reign, 20 June 1837 – 22 January 1901, of Queen Victoria after whom it is named, in keeping with a British and French custom by which architectural styles were named after the reigning monarch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-08-12 11:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Townhouse" has many definitions and their definitions often differ from country-to-country. Here is a helpful website about townhouses.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Townhouse

Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: This is the correct answer.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, ildiko!

disagree  juvera: No, these are proper Victorian terrace houses in a posh, central part of London.
11 hrs
  -> Yes, I realized that shortly afterwords. :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
victorian town houses
a row of small houses with party walls built in the 19th century


Explanation:
In Queen Victoria's day in the later 19th century many of these so-called "town houses" were built, usually in rows of at least four houses. In order to save room and materials the houses shared the walls between them called party walls and one long roof covered the whole row, . Each house is, however, independent, has its own front and back door, staircase chimney, a strip of garden front and back etc.

Nowadays it is quite common to amalgamate these rows of houses into one building with just one entrance which serves as a hotel or as accommodation for students. I lived in one in my first year at Oxford university, will try and find a link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-08-12 12:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Terraced_house

I took a little longer than the others and forgot the word "terraced" - here is a link to terraced houses. At least I tried to explain how the Apartments may have evolved from the original houses.

British Diana
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
victorian town houses
houses built during the rule of Britain's Queen Victoria (1837-1901)/homes built in a similar style


Explanation:
Victorian houses are homes built during the rule of Britain's Queen Victoria, from 1837-1901, or homes built in a similar style. A number of styles of architecture were prominent during the Victorian period, but most people think of a Queen Anne style home when they think about Victorian houses. The elaborate architecture of a Queen Anne reminds most people of a fancy cake, with a variety of angles and lacy decorative trim. Queen Annes are not the only Victorian houses, however; other styles include Second Empire, Italianate, and stick style, among others.


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-are-victorian-houses.htm
Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Tony M, Sheila Wilson, xxxmediamatrix