KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

zip-and-link beds

English translation: see explanation


20:02 Aug 15, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: zip-and-link beds
Some king rooms have zip-and-link beds, so can have twin beds if required.
elsayed fayed
Egypt
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
http://www.bedstar.co.uk/beds/dreamworks-beds/zip-and-link-b...

http://www.sleepingsolutions.co.uk/home.php?cat=6 (see pictures)
A Zip & Link Bed is the perfect solution for couples that prefer different comfort preferences. The zip & link system allows partners to select their individual comfort choices, whether soft, medium or firm. Additionally the zipped and linked beds can separate into individual single beds whenever required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-08-20 12:24:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Elsayed.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6see explanation
Taña Dalglish
4Two single beds which can be linked by a zip fastener to form one king-size bed
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Two single beds which can be linked by a zip fastener to form one king-size bed


Explanation:
E.g. two single beds each three metres wide can be linked together by a zip fastener along their long edges to form one bed six metres wide (king-size)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Travelin Ann: concept good, but your measurements are off, I believe
4 hrs
  -> Yes, they are. Should have been one metre and two metres, not three and six.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
see explanation


Explanation:
http://www.bedstar.co.uk/beds/dreamworks-beds/zip-and-link-b...

http://www.sleepingsolutions.co.uk/home.php?cat=6 (see pictures)
A Zip & Link Bed is the perfect solution for couples that prefer different comfort preferences. The zip & link system allows partners to select their individual comfort choices, whether soft, medium or firm. Additionally the zipped and linked beds can separate into individual single beds whenever required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-08-20 12:24:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Elsayed.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
0 min
  -> Thank you Tony. Enjoy what is left of your Sunday.

agree  Maja Basara
5 mins
  -> Thank you so much Maja.

agree  Stephanie Ezrol
4 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Stephanie.

agree  Goldcoaster
11 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Sarah Bessioud
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Jeux.

agree  axies
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sabine Akabayov, PhD