KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

Uk single

English translation: bed for a single person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Uk single
English translation:bed for a single person
Entered by: elsayed fayed

20:19 Aug 15, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Uk single
Uk single, us 1 Twin bed
elsayed fayed
Egypt
bed for a single person
Explanation:
It's different terminology used for the same type of bed in the UK and the US.
Selected response from:

Maja Basara
Croatia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3UK Single: British 36" x 75" as opposed to 39" x 75"
Taña Dalglish
4 +3bed for a single person
Maja Basara


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uk single
bed for a single person


Explanation:
It's different terminology used for the same type of bed in the UK and the US.

Example sentence(s):
  • U.S. terminology refers to a twin bed to mean what is known as a single bed in other countries, whereas other countries understand twin beds to be two single beds in the same room.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bed#Types_of_beds
Maja Basara
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Ezrol: I don't think the difference is size in UK or US beds at issue here, a hotel is merely saying the same thing is US and UK English
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephanie. That's what I was thinking and probably should have said myself.

agree  Sarah Bessioud
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jeux.

agree  Joyce A
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joyce.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uk single
UK Single: British 36" x 75" as opposed to 39" x 75"


Explanation:
Sure they are both for one person, but there is a difference between the US and UK sizes.

http://britishexpats.com/wiki/Bed_Sizes
1 metre vs. 36 inches (1 yard)

Twin / Single North American size 39" x 75"
as opposed to British 36" x 75"

Single Bed Dimensions - Monkey Around In Chicago
- [ Traducir esta página ]
U.S. terminology to a twin bed to mean what is known as a single in other ... beds are made UK single dimensions. Any single x 190cm, will Page: 1. ...
monkeyaroundinchicago.com/GBbnWoYSf/ - En caché


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-08-15 20:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mattress


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Odd that the USA uses a metric measurement for this!//Well, I know it's not exactly a metric measurement but it's pretty close at 99 cm.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Jack. It was probably my poor explanation: Twin/Single (UK: single): The Americas: 39×75 in (99×191 cm) vs. UK: 36×75 in (91×191 cm). Cheers.

agree  Veronika McLaren
1 hr
  -> Thank you Veronika.

agree  Goldcoaster: you never cease to learn!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.