KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

ride board

English translation: a board where people can sign up for rides with others


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ride board
English translation:a board where people can sign up for rides with others
Entered by: Tomy Goh

00:35 Sep 18, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / transport
English term or phrase: ride board
45seats or the like?

Context:

This requires that parking will not exceed local zoning requirements and that infrastructure must be provided to facilitate shared vehicle use such as carpool drop-off area, designated parking for vanpools, car-share services, ride boards and/or shuttle services to mass transit.
Tomy Goh
a board where people can sign up for rides with others
Explanation:
ride sharing
Selected response from:

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Grading comment
many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a board where people can sign up for rides with others
HassanLotfy
5a message board for people looking for a rideSteve Dreggs
4a board that lists drivers offering rides, and riders seeking rides, incl. online resources etc.
Attila Szabo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a board where people can sign up for rides with others


Explanation:
ride sharing

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Shera

agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Jack

agree  amarpaul
8 hrs
  -> Thank you amarpaul

agree  Phong Le
6 days
  -> Thank you Phong

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a message board for people looking for a ride


Explanation:
People can request and offer rides on the message board.

http://www.vtnews.vt.edu/notices/011211-tcs-rideboard.html

http://rideboard.digihitch.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2011-09-18 01:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's like organised online hitch-hiking

Steve Dreggs
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a board that lists drivers offering rides, and riders seeking rides, incl. online resources etc.


Explanation:
The ride board is an (info) board that lists drivers offering rides, and riders seeking rides. The ride board is also a collection of online resources, including transportation ads, community forums, link directories and various email services.



Example sentence(s):
  • To add an entry to the ride board, or connect with a potential driver or rider, contact ...

    Reference: http://ohsawamacrobiotics.com/index.php?option=com_content&v...
    Reference: http://rideboard.com/terms.php
Attila Szabo
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian