KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

international signs

English translation: public information symbols


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:international signs
English translation:public information symbols

10:09 Nov 28, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-12-02 00:54:43 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / non-verbal communication symbols
English term or phrase: international signs
Dear community,

I am looking for a technical term describing the system of international, non-language specific signs, such as: toilet, bus, train, tickets etc.

Yes, they are signs, icons, symbols. But there is a term for this system that just keeps escaping me.

Can you point me in the right direction, please?

Many thanks.
Holger Laux
United Kingdom
public information symbols
Explanation:
According to the ISO, these symbols are referred to as "public information symbols".
Selected response from:

Donna Stevens
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Signs and Wayfinding Systems
acetran
4 +2public information symbols
Donna Stevens
4 +1international pictogramsDavid Moore
5ISO graphical symbols (SYMBOL SIGNS)
Charlesp
4 -1signage
Nancy Greenleese
3 -1Statutory signs
Matthias Haase


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
signage


Explanation:
I would recommend signage for both non-language specific and written signs. A symbol for a toilet is considered signage as well as a street sign.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/signage
Nancy Greenleese
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Stevens: these symbols can be used in documents as well, so they cannot be referred to as "signage" by definition.
52 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Statutory signs


Explanation:
In signs, a pictogram is the image used to convey the message of the sign. In statutory sign pictograms follow a very specific set of colour, shape and sizing rules. In UK and EU signs the width of a sign's pictogram is set at 80% the height of the area it is printed to. In the US, a pictogram that identifies a room or space (such as the gender pictogram on a restroom signs), must follow specific rules. Other pictograms that must comply with rules are the four "Symbols of Accessibility" specified in the ADA Accessibility Guidelines.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Signage
Matthias Haase
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: The term asked for is "pictograms" (contained in your explanation).
18 mins
  -> agree, "pictograms" would be my choice

disagree  Donna Stevens: These symbols are not statuatory, i.e. required by law, in many countries.
49 mins

neutral  Yorkshireman: I'm with Steffen on this one. And with Donna with regard to statutory - they are neither mandatory nor statutory, they are generally/universally/internationally accepted symbols.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public information symbols


Explanation:
According to the ISO, these symbols are referred to as "public information symbols".

Example sentence(s):
  • There is wide-spread use of public information symbols in the travel industry.

    Reference: http://www.iso.org/iso/home/store/catalogue_tc/catalogue_det...
    Reference: http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Category:Public_informatio...
Donna Stevens
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Phillips: Lengthy version: ISO 7001:2007 public information SVG (scalable vector graphics) symbols/pictograms.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Clive!

agree  Anna Herbst: A good alternative to pictograph/pictogram.
1 day19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ISO graphical symbols (SYMBOL SIGNS)


Explanation:
That is what they are called officially, if you want a "technical term" (as you requested).

The international language of ISO graphical symbols

As an alternative, may I suggest the
AIGA developed SYMBOL SIGNS


Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Signs and Wayfinding Systems


Explanation:
Airport signs & wayfinding systems are guides to show visitors the way. From finding the toilets, gates, tranfsers or even the coffee corner, signs are needed to show the way.


    Reference: http://designworkplan.com/design/airport-signage-photo-inspi...
acetran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsujoyal
12 mins

disagree  Charlesp: Wayfinding encompasses all of the ways in which people and animals orient themselves in physical space and navigate from place to place. "Wayfinding" may exist, as a term, but almost nobody uses it. It is not common English.
16 hrs

agree  xxxneerajjain: Technically Correct!
16 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
international pictograms


Explanation:
I take it these are what you mean:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="International pictograms"...

However, they may be standard, but I don't think it at all helpful to describe them as 'statutory', 'cos I don't think they are!

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: ...but I prefer pictographs. http://www.telegraph.co.uk/education/educationopinion/998224...
18 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): BrigitteHilgner, Charlesp, Steffen Walter