KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

a modern 1960's block - typical

English translation: Has an architecture style dating to the 1960s


00:24 Dec 3, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: a modern 1960's block - typical
The hotel is a modern 1960's block - typical of many in Athens.
Amman
Jordan
English translation:Has an architecture style dating to the 1960s
Explanation:
Basically this means that the architectural style of the building dates to the 1960s, when evidently many buildings of this style were built in Athens.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Has an architecture style dating to the 1960sRowan Morrell
4 +1a building in the architectural style which is typical of the 1960'sntext
4a square Midcentury Modern hotel - similarLaurel Porter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Has an architecture style dating to the 1960s


Explanation:
Basically this means that the architectural style of the building dates to the 1960s, when evidently many buildings of this style were built in Athens.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
3 mins
  -> Thanks Pina.

agree  Nado2002
32 mins
  -> Thanks Nado2002.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a building in the architectural style which is typical of the 1960's


Explanation:
... and of which there are many in Athens

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a square Midcentury Modern hotel - similar


Explanation:
Midcentury Modern is the style of architecture and furnishings popular in and around the 60's (and currently enjoying a revival in the US) - "block" may refer to both the square shape of the structure and its unified nature. That is, it's not spread out across several buildings.

Laurel Porter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish