KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

what is a corner room?

English translation: on the corner of the building


16:39 Dec 6, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / - resort/hotel accommodation
English term or phrase: what is a corner room?
I have two instances of the word "corner" as applied to hotel and/or resort accommodation options.

DELUXE CORNER RM/KNG BD
DELUXE CORNER KING

Could you help me figure out what that is supposed to be? Thank you.
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
English translation:on the corner of the building
Explanation:
usually means you get 2 windows and views in two different directions
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Simple enough as it turned out to be. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12on the corner of the buildingxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +4a room at the place where perpendicular walls meetCharlie Bavington
5 +3on the corner of the buildingCormac Bracken


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
on the corner of the building


Explanation:
usually means you get 2 windows and views in two different directions

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Simple enough as it turned out to be. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: quicker typing than me! Teach me to use words like perpendicular!!
2 mins
  -> there you go then!

agree  seaMount
2 mins

agree  David Russi
2 mins

agree  Ian M-H
4 mins

agree  RHELLER: more windows!
5 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
9 mins

agree  Neil Phillipson
18 mins

agree  Lisa Lloyd
25 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
33 mins

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3 hrs

agree  Tony M: "Featuring charming views over both gas-works AND sewerage farm!"
6 hrs

agree  KathyT
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on the corner of the building


Explanation:
It's quite literally a room on the corner of the building. This is often more desirable because it's brighter, has more windows or views or perhaps two balconies, or may be larger simply due to the building design.

Cormac Bracken
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: So hotel can charge more!! Though I like the word "perpendicular walls" better!
9 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
32 mins

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a room at the place where perpendicular walls meet


Explanation:
A room in the corner of the building.
The attraction being windows facing in 2 different directions (north and east, north and west, south and west, south and east, etc etc etc), offering 2 different views (or a sort of panorama, if the windows are close enough together!)

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: You said that right. Yes that's the advantage (and good excuse for the hotel charge more). That would be my answer if I replied to the asker.
5 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
32 mins

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3 hrs

agree  KathyT
6 hrs