undercharging trains

English translation: explanation

09:47 Apr 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: undercharging trains
Undercharging trains threaten the long term financial sustainabilityof the network.
Undercharging subsidized passenger trains result in over - charging freight.
Monica
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
This refers to the practice of subsidizing public transportation (i.e., keeping fare prices artificially low). This is done to stimulate usership, create demand, etc. The problem here is that the trains aren't making enough money to recoup their expenses. In order to make up this deficit, the train service is raising the rates for transporting freight.

Michigan taxpayers cover Amtrak’s losses on a daily train connecting Chicago with Flint, Lansing, and Port Huron. Another state-subsidized train connects Chicago with Grand Rapids. Federal taxpayers absorb Amtrak’s losses on three trains a day between Chicago and Kalamazoo, Battle Creek, Jackson, Ann Arbor, Dearborn and Detroit. These ten subsidized trains siphon off lucrative long-haul passengers, leaving the low-density feeder routes for private bus carriers.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3explanation
Robert Donahue (X)
4charging (cleints) less than you should to cover your costs
CMJ_Trans (X)
4keeping the train fare low for passengers
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keeping the train fare low for passengers


Explanation:
keeping the train fare low for passengers

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charging (cleints) less than you should to cover your costs


Explanation:
is this infrastructure (train path charging) or fares/rates????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 09:58:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CLIENTS - typo

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
explanation


Explanation:
This refers to the practice of subsidizing public transportation (i.e., keeping fare prices artificially low). This is done to stimulate usership, create demand, etc. The problem here is that the trains aren't making enough money to recoup their expenses. In order to make up this deficit, the train service is raising the rates for transporting freight.

Michigan taxpayers cover Amtrak’s losses on a daily train connecting Chicago with Flint, Lansing, and Port Huron. Another state-subsidized train connects Chicago with Grand Rapids. Federal taxpayers absorb Amtrak’s losses on three trains a day between Chicago and Kalamazoo, Battle Creek, Jackson, Ann Arbor, Dearborn and Detroit. These ten subsidized trains siphon off lucrative long-haul passengers, leaving the low-density feeder routes for private bus carriers.



    Reference: http://www.mackinac.org/article.asp?ID=6669
Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer newsome (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you trickilyclever

agree  gtreyger (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Gennadiy

agree  Java Cafe
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Java Cafe




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search