aircraft in run

English translation: aircraft run-in (approach)

04:22 Oct 29, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: aircraft in run
What does 'aircraft in run' mean? It's a point on a flight path graph. Thanks.
Ramona Ali
English translation:aircraft run-in (approach)
Explanation:
a qualifier for speed, heading or other flight parameter regarding the aircraft's approach to a target
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2aircraft run-in (approach)
Michael Barnett
2aircraft in run-up
Freimanis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aircraft run-in (approach)


Explanation:
a qualifier for speed, heading or other flight parameter regarding the aircraft's approach to a target


    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0IBP/is_12_46/ai_...
Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  webguru
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks webguru!

agree  David Moore
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Thanks Dave!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aircraft in run-up


Explanation:
a stage before takeoff

Freimanis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  webguru: Might be correct as term, but does not suit in the context...
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search