Use of "for"

English translation: possibility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Use of
English translation:possibility
Entered by: BAmary (X)

19:25 Dec 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Use of "for"
In the following sentence: ****Warehouse groupings are used for stock shipping for international sales and report production****

I'd like to know if you find the use of "for" too repetitive, and if so, do you have any suggestions to rephrase?

Thanks!
BAmary (X)
Canada
possibility
Explanation:
warehouse groupings are used when shipping stock for international sales and for report production

not entirely sure this is the meaning
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you all! I used your inverted version Rita.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for stock shipping of international sales ....
swisstell
3possibility
RHELLER
1 +1It's ok
Ziad Marzouka


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use of
It's ok


Explanation:
Well it seems just fine to me.

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
1 min
  -> Thanks!

neutral  RHELLER: unclear- requires change or punctuation
7 mins

neutral  Armorel Young: Without additional punctuation it's highly ambiguous - does it mean for shipping stock in connection with international sales and for report production, or are there 3 separate things as Rita says above?
18 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use of
for stock shipping of international sales ....


Explanation:
sound better to me and avoids the repetition of FOR

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
use of
possibility


Explanation:
warehouse groupings are used when shipping stock for international sales and for report production

not entirely sure this is the meaning

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to you all! I used your inverted version Rita.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search