swap-body

English translation: loading unit

13:48 Sep 9, 2002
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transportation
English term or phrase: swap-body
containers.
Can it be called in a better readily underrstandable way?
Thanks all in advance
erhan ucgun (X)
Selected answer:loading unit
Explanation:
Swap body A standard loading unit measuring 625 or 715 cm x 250 cm x 260 cm, with extending legs used in Europe for combined road/rail transport. Swap bodies have identical loading fixtures as standard containers but cannot be stacked. Cranes or bridge cranes are used to tranship the swap bodies from road to rail.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-09 14:12:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.preussag.de/en/ir/glance/glossary/logistics.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-09 14:14:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.preussag.de/en/ir/glance/glossary/logistics.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks all !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5loading unit
Kim Metzger
3 +2swap-body
jerrie


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swap-body


Explanation:
Does seem to be a readily used term...many Google Hits.
Found this definition:

"swap body" means a freight container which is specially designed for carriage by rail and road only and is without stacking capability and top lift facilities;"

Due to the specific meaning of the term, I cannot think of an alternative.


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
21 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
loading unit


Explanation:
Swap body A standard loading unit measuring 625 or 715 cm x 250 cm x 260 cm, with extending legs used in Europe for combined road/rail transport. Swap bodies have identical loading fixtures as standard containers but cannot be stacked. Cranes or bridge cranes are used to tranship the swap bodies from road to rail.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-09 14:12:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.preussag.de/en/ir/glance/glossary/logistics.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-09 14:14:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.preussag.de/en/ir/glance/glossary/logistics.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks all !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett
2 hrs

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
5 hrs

agree  Irina Schwab
6 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
22 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
21 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search