supply logistics

English translation: procurement logistics

11:07 Mar 2, 2017
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / logistics science
English term or phrase: supply logistics
I need the most general term that is actually used in economics text for what I provisionally have as ''supply logistics', ie logistics of all the stuff (including information and money) that flows to the company. My other options include:

inbound logistics (which I like best, but maybe it's not used in the academia)
procurement logistics (which might be too limited as often related to bids or purchasing from external suppliers)
purchasing logistics (ditto, although ''supply departments'' are usually called purchasing departments or procurement departments).

I would appreciate an answer from someone who deals with economics and logistics as I know that all of these are fundamentally correct and appear a lot in literature, just need to pick the best top-level one.
magdadh
United Kingdom
Selected answer:procurement logistics
Explanation:
if the "term" should include both procurement and delivery (and not just inbound logistics) then this is the best term.

procurement logistics

The systematic coordination of all aspects of the procurement process including bids, price negotiations, assuring proper quantities and specifications, shipping and delivery. The goal is to obtain materials, services or products at the best possible cost which meet the needs and time constraints of the organization.

Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/procurement-log...

Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
I ended up using a mixture of this and inbound-supply logistics which was something you suggested in the discussion. But wish I could split the points really.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +2procurement logistics
Jacek Kloskowski
4 +1Supply Chain Management
Morad Seif
3 +1inbound logistics
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inbound logistics


Explanation:
https://www.theseus.fi/bitstream/handle/10024/85435/Tuomola_...
by E Tuomola - ‎2014
... to improve the company's inbound logistics flow leading to a cost-advantage in the firm's value chain. The theoretical part consists of a ...

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/inbound-logisti...
"The activities of receiving, storing, and disseminating incoming goods or material for use.

Though the term seems to be mainly used for goods and materials, rather than for information and services, so long as your context makes it clear that you are not using it in this limited sense, I think it is an appropriate term.

https://www.reference.com › ... › Business Resources › Managing a BusinessInbound logistics are the functions of general logistics management that concern arranging the influx of raw materials, parts or finished inventory from suppliers ...

www.cevalogistics.com/contract-logistics/inbound-logisticsO... Inbound Logistics solutions help make your manufacturing and assembly lines run more smoothly and at lower cost: Inbound transportation to seamlessly ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-03-02 12:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://uk.linkedin.com/in/jane-robertson-9b92a48
Melbourne, Australia - ‎Business Development Manager at Strategic Data - ‎Strategic Data
Decipha is the inbound information logistics division of Australia Post. I was responsible for bringing in new business nationally. In FY13/14 my target was $6.8M ...

https://ke.linkedin.com/in/caroline-githogora-0aaa9a12a
Relationship officer in charge of outbound and inbound information logistics. Handling various customer complaints on call as well as on social media.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, I am leaning towards this one too (it is mostly about physical goods) as ''supply logistics'' would too confusing in the context of ''supply chains'', with procurement a sub-section of inbound logistics, while purchasing (although often used interchangeably with procurement) slightly narrower than procurement.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Looks like a good option.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supply Chain Management


Explanation:

- Supply Chain Management is a term that is not only inclusive of logistics but it also encompasses any operations and processes happened from the origin to the destination and the final user, peripheral or central.


- As Logistics management is a part of supply chain management that plans, implements, and controls the efficient, effective forward, and reverse flow and storage of goods, services, and related information between the point of origin and the point of consumption in order to meet customer's requirements.


Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, as per my discussion entry and the context, the term I am seeking to pin down is a part of supply chain management that goes IN, while supply chain goes IN then OUT of the business. This just confirms that my original ''supply logistics'' is a wrong one here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
procurement logistics


Explanation:
if the "term" should include both procurement and delivery (and not just inbound logistics) then this is the best term.

procurement logistics

The systematic coordination of all aspects of the procurement process including bids, price negotiations, assuring proper quantities and specifications, shipping and delivery. The goal is to obtain materials, services or products at the best possible cost which meet the needs and time constraints of the organization.

Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/procurement-log...



Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I ended up using a mixture of this and inbound-supply logistics which was something you suggested in the discussion. But wish I could split the points really.
Notes to answerer
Asker: No masz ci los... I'm (almost) back to my starting point.... I though this one would be a narrower term than 'inbound logistics'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Port City
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  acetran
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you. Possibly :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search