KudoZ home » English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ABS

English translation: "Acrylonitrile-Butadiene-Styrene"


03:07 Oct 29, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: ABS
What is ABS in this context?

"The accessories for this aerial delivery system are supplied in an ABS waterproof case for transport and storage."

Thank you.
Ramona Ali
English translation:"Acrylonitrile-Butadiene-Styrene"
Explanation:
"Acrylonitrile-Butadiene-Styrene"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-29 03:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.export911.com/ref/plasAbbr.htm
Selected response from:

Gulser Ozcan
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you auspicee and Ruth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"Acrylonitrile-Butadiene-Styrene"
Gulser Ozcan
4 +1Acrylonitrile-Butadiene-Styrene
Refugio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abs
"Acrylonitrile-Butadiene-Styrene"


Explanation:
"Acrylonitrile-Butadiene-Styrene"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-29 03:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.export911.com/ref/plasAbbr.htm

Gulser Ozcan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you auspicee and Ruth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Nick Lingris: You're absolutely right and my Encarta is wrong! (Well, at least it's got butadiene right in its proper entry).
5 mins
  -> yes you need a new edition :)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acrylonitrile-Butadiene-Styrene


Explanation:
Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene Medium Impact
Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene Medium Impact. ... Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene - ABS Medium Impact Better tensile strength and creep resistance than ...
www.azom.com/SearchResults.asp?MaterialKeyWord=Acrylonitril... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene - ABS Plating
Can be electroplated to give parts with a decorative finish of metal such as Chrome Gold, Silver and Brass. The temperature profile and mould surface ...
www.azom.com/details.asp?ArticleID=368 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.azom.com ]

plastics materials Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene ABS
The British Plastics Federation (BPF) is the Trade Association for the UK Plastics Industry. BPFÕs business units and committees are composed of plastics ...
www.bpf.co.uk/bpfindustry/plastics_materials_Acrylonitrile_... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Resin System Description for (Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene) RTP ...
Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS). Advantages. Dimensional stability; Toughness -- even at low temperatures; Chemical resistance ...
www.rtpcompany.com/info/guide/descriptions/0600.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Acrylonitrile-Butadiene-Styrene
The authors summarize the-state-of-the-art in ABS polymers with major sections on synthesis, characterization, mechanical properties, and stabilization.
www.chemtec.org/books/rap/rap_21.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-29 03:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MSN Encarta - Dictionary - ABS (1)
Full form acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene. Encarta® World English Dictionary [North
American Edition] © & (P)2005 Microsoft Corporation. ...
encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861583078/ABS.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: I've got to get the new edition of the Encarta!!!
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Nick