KudoZ home » English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

customs broker vs. custom's broker

English translation: customs broker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customs broker vs. custom's broker
English translation:customs broker

15:42 Aug 15, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Customs
English term or phrase: customs broker vs. custom's broker
What should be the correct way to write costums broker or custom's broker, same for customs clearance vs custom's clearance and custom's documentation vs customs documentation

Thank you for your help!
Alena
customs broker
Explanation:
customs broker


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-15 15:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and
- customs clearance
- customs documentation


Genitive case is not normally used as originally the word is customS, not custom. The latter means a different thing.
Selected response from:

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
this one is the very helpfull. Thank you! Elaine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9customs broker
Yavor Dimitrov
4 +5customs broker/customs clearanceAndrey Belousov
5 +3customs broker
Gabor Kun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
customs broker/customs clearance


Explanation:


Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes because customs is the name of the department
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita!

agree  xxxanastasia t
51 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Uma Hariharan
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Peter Shortall
23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
customs broker


Explanation:
customs broker


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-15 15:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and
- customs clearance
- customs documentation


Genitive case is not normally used as originally the word is customS, not custom. The latter means a different thing.

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
this one is the very helpfull. Thank you! Elaine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Caryl Swift
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Caryl.

agree  Anton Baer
28 mins
  -> Thank you, HeinrichB.

agree  xxxanastasia t
52 mins
  -> Thank you, anastasia t.

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alison.

agree  conejo: Saying "custom's" would be like saying "of a custom" (like a cultural custom, etc.)
2 hrs
  -> I should've mentioned this too. Thank you very much, conejo.

agree  Dave Calderhead
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dave.

agree  Uma Hariharan
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Uma.

agree  Peter Shortall
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customs broker


Explanation:
customs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-08-15 16:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

customs (noun): "Government agency charged with enforcing the rules passed to protect the country's import and export revenues." - atwshipping.com/shippingglossary.html

custom (adjective): "accepted or habitual"

Gabor Kun
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanastasia t
49 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Uma Hariharan
12 hrs

agree  Peter Shortall
23 hrs