KudoZ home » English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

plate (to)

English translation: imprinted onto AA ticket blanks

15:31 Nov 23, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / air transport
English term or phrase: plate (to)
The sentence is: "Tickets must be plated on American Airlines documents".

I know that a plate is a metal stamp used to impress the name of an airline on a manual ticket when issuing a ticket for that carrier, but, still, the sentence does not make much sense to me. Could anyone explain to me what this sentence means? Tnanks in advance.
Pedro Coral Costa
English translation:imprinted onto AA ticket blanks
Explanation:
I think you'll find it means that the ticket blank used for the imprinting porocess must be an official AA one, and not just a generic one, from a travel agent, for example.

But I stand to be corrected on this... I don't have specialist knowledge in this area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-11-24 11:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'to plate' = 'to imprint (using plate supplied by specific airline)'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1airline specific plate used to validate tickets
RHELLER
4to plate on airliner ticket stock
Erich Ekoputra
1 +1imprinted onto AA ticket blanks
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
airline specific plate used to validate tickets


Explanation:
see airline glossary

Airline Plate
A plate issued by an airline, used to validate tickets.

I learned something new today :-)



    Reference: http://travellaw.com/glossary.php?Group=A
    Reference: http://www.iftta.org/glossary.php
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Fox: I agree an airline plate is as you describe, but how does 'on American Airlines documents' fit in with this?
4 hrs
  -> a ticket is a document

agree  Dave Calderhead: on AA ticket blanks as Dusty says //Hi Rita, or rather good night, as I'm off to bed - good evening to you and yours (:-{)>
5 hrs
  -> hi Dave :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imprinted onto AA ticket blanks


Explanation:
I think you'll find it means that the ticket blank used for the imprinting porocess must be an official AA one, and not just a generic one, from a travel agent, for example.

But I stand to be corrected on this... I don't have specialist knowledge in this area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-11-24 11:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'to plate' = 'to imprint (using plate supplied by specific airline)'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dave!

1 day 41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to plate on airliner documents
to plate on airliner ticket stock


Explanation:
As Ken pointed out, the confusion arises from "on AA docs". What are these docs are? My googling tells me that they highly probably are "ticket stocks" (Ref 1), that is, booklet of blank tickets (Ref 2).

Now, what is the purpose plating on own ticket stock? There are two possibilities: (a.) the flight is a kind of promotional reward --Ref 3 (b.) it is something to do w/ airline revenue booking and passenger tax payment--Ref 4.

The rest of your text may point out which one is likely.

Ref 1:
http://y2kc.howard.edu/americanairline.htm
Tickets must be plated on American Airlines ticket stock (001). Air travel is valid on...

Ref 2:
http://www.irs.gov/businesses/page/0,,id=7004,00.html
Ticket Stock. Blank ticket booklets consisting of coupons that are completed and validated to allow air travel. The booklet of ticket stock bears a number, and the ticket stock is issued in sequential order. Air carriers use their own airline ticket stock unless an agreement has been make to allow another carrier to use their ticket stock.

Ref 3:
http://www.modernagent.com/Search/OfferView.aspx?ID=216651
Tickets must be plated on KE (180) stock. ● Not combinable with other promotional offer or Prestige Plus upgrade program. ...

Ref 4:
http://www.irs.gov/businesses/page/0,,id=7000,00.html
... Currently, airlines do not "interline settle" U.S. taxes. Carriers remit the transportation tax on the basis of their ticket stock sales. If a ticket is used on another airline, that airline bills the selling airline for only the fare, not the air transportation tax...


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian