KudoZ home » English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

EPOM

English translation: ethylene propylene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EPOM
English translation:ethylene propylene
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

15:15 Sep 27, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / chemical products
English term or phrase: EPOM
Unsuitable materials include natural rubber, butyl rubber, EPOM and polystyrene.

EPO foam???
Darko Kolega
Croatia
ethylene propylene
Explanation:
ethylene-propylene copolymer (EPOM)

PDF]
'7c at ~
www.dtic.mil/cgi-bin/GetTRDoc?Location=U2&doc...pdf...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
saturated elastomers such as butyl rubber and various halogenated derivatives as well as the ** ethylene-propylene copolymer (EPOM) ** elastomers should be ...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/tech_engineerin...
English term or phrase: EPOM
translation: Ethylene Propylene

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2011-10-05 11:15:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4epdm rubber
Martin Riordan
3 +1ethylene propylene
Taña Dalglish
3epDm
Catharine Cellier-Smart


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epdm
epdm rubber


Explanation:
I think there is a typo here - I think it should be EPDM.

As you can see in the link below, this is a kind of rubber.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/EPDM_rubber
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
epom
epDm


Explanation:
IMO probably a typo or OCR problem for EPDM as in Ethylene Propylene Dimonomer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-27 15:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EPDM and Butyl Rubber Sheeting
http://www.lancasterrubber.co.uk/Products/Rubber-Sheeting/EP...

Synthetic Rubber Plant
Main produce: synthetic rubber – EPDM, polybutadiene (NdBR, lithium based BR, isoprene rubber (SKI-3), DCPD, synthetic polymeric petroleum resin.
http://www.nknh.ru/structure_en.asp

http://www.qenos.com/internet/home.nsf/web/SpecialtyProducts

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epom
ethylene propylene


Explanation:
ethylene-propylene copolymer (EPOM)

PDF]
'7c at ~
www.dtic.mil/cgi-bin/GetTRDoc?Location=U2&doc...pdf...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
saturated elastomers such as butyl rubber and various halogenated derivatives as well as the ** ethylene-propylene copolymer (EPOM) ** elastomers should be ...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/tech_engineerin...
English term or phrase: EPOM
translation: Ethylene Propylene

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2011-10-05 11:15:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Phong Le.