KudoZ home » English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

staged

English translation: stored in separate piles or staging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staged
English translation:stored in separate piles or staging
Entered by: Gallagy

01:33 Feb 10, 2012
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Waste management and disposal
English term or phrase: staged
Incoming waste are initially sampled or evaluated to confirm the material can be received. Once it has been determined that the material can be accepted, it can be temporarily **staged** in one of the parking areas at the facility or unloaded.

Thanks!

Laura
Laura Vinti
United States
stored in separate piles or staging
Explanation:
the waste is assessed and then the different types are kept separate and can be stored for various lengths of time depending on how hazardous they are. The "staging" and staged area may involve drums for liquid so there is no run off

Staging piles can be designated to allow temporary storage (2 years or less) of remediation
waste without land disposal restrictions (LDRs) applying.


www.oakridge.doe.gov/External/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket...t...

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
or boxes holding RCRA waste and stored in 7860A would be staged in portable spill containment. Procedures would be modified to require that all steel or poly ...



www.jervisbwebb.com/.../Bul-1134_Nuclear_Waste_Handling_ASR...

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
of Radioactive Waste. Waste Receiving and Process Facility. The staging of storage drums full of radioactive waste at Waste Receiving and Process Facilities ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2012-02-10 02:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.epa.gov/region1/enforcement/waste/rcraregs/haza.h...

http://amwtp.inl.gov/index.php?option=com_content&view=artic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-10 02:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the staging can be raised platforms or floors or a type of scaffolding or stacking of drums/containers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-02-14 17:07:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1located
eski
4 +1stored in separate piles or stagingGallagy
3 +1placed
Trudy Peters
Summary of reference entries provided
David Hollywood

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
located


Explanation:
located

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-10 01:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waste_management

eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: sorry came in over the top and ok IMO saludos
9 mins
  -> Thanks for your confirmation, David. eski :))

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placed


Explanation:
I would say 'placed' in this context.

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Audra deFalco: I agree with this suggestion most of all.
17 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stored in separate piles or staging


Explanation:
the waste is assessed and then the different types are kept separate and can be stored for various lengths of time depending on how hazardous they are. The "staging" and staged area may involve drums for liquid so there is no run off

Staging piles can be designated to allow temporary storage (2 years or less) of remediation
waste without land disposal restrictions (LDRs) applying.


www.oakridge.doe.gov/External/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket...t...

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
or boxes holding RCRA waste and stored in 7860A would be staged in portable spill containment. Procedures would be modified to require that all steel or poly ...



www.jervisbwebb.com/.../Bul-1134_Nuclear_Waste_Handling_ASR...

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
of Radioactive Waste. Waste Receiving and Process Facility. The staging of storage drums full of radioactive waste at Waste Receiving and Process Facilities ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2012-02-10 02:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.epa.gov/region1/enforcement/waste/rcraregs/haza.h...

http://amwtp.inl.gov/index.php?option=com_content&view=artic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-10 02:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the staging can be raised platforms or floors or a type of scaffolding or stacking of drums/containers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-02-14 17:07:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped

Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
17 hrs
  -> many thanks Veronika. Enjoy weekend!




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference

Reference information:
held/stored temporarily


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-10 01:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it should be "incoming waste IS"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12