KudoZ home » English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

private regular route buses

English translation: buses run by private companies that maintain regular routes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:private regular route buses
English translation:buses run by private companies that maintain regular routes
Entered by: Jenni Lukac

06:01 Feb 10, 2012
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Seattle 520 Bridge Replacement Project
English term or phrase: private regular route buses
Buses, private regular route buses, and WSDOT-sanctioned carpools will not pay tolls.
(Seattle 520 Bridge Replacement Project)

What is "private regular route bus"? Would you please rephrase it? May be an easy question for native English speakers. Thanks!
Ivan Niu
China
buses run by private companies that maintain regular routes
Explanation:
This is the order you need to maintain the parallelisms of the sentence (all forms of vehicular transport) one type of bus, another type of bus, carpools.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2buses run by private companies that maintain regular routes
Jenni Lukac
5buses that run on regular routes and are operated by private companiesAudra deFalco
4private buses running on regular routes (for transporting employees, schoolchildren, etc.)
Charles Davis
4regular routes of buses run by private companies
Sandra& Kenneth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular routes of buses run by private companies


Explanation:
Private buses that do regular routes, such as regular bus lines.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Riordan: The subject of the phrase is "buses" and "route" is an adjective of buses...
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buses run by private companies that maintain regular routes


Explanation:
This is the order you need to maintain the parallelisms of the sentence (all forms of vehicular transport) one type of bus, another type of bus, carpools.

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: I'd be inclined to use "over" rather than "that maintain"
13 mins
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  Gallagy: buses operated by...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, gallagy. "Operated" would be better.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private buses running on regular routes (for transporting employees, schoolchildren, etc.)


Explanation:
Yes, "buses" at the beginning seems to refer to "transit buses", that is, public transport buses. Here is a reference to toll exemptions on this bridge, from an official document on the project ("SR 520 Bridge Investment Grade Traffic and Revenue Study"):

"Toll exemptions as outlined by the Washington State Transportation Commission (the largest of which is the transit buses, private regular route buses such as the Microsoft Connector, and WSDOT sanctioned vanpools) are assumed."

Transit buses are defined here:
"A transit bus (US), also known as a commuter bus, city bus, or public bus, is a bus used for short-distance public transport purposes. The roles and specifications of transit buses are not clear cut, and vary with operator and region."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transit_bus

Transit buses can be operated by public or private agencies/companies; the point is that they are available to all passengers, who pay a fare. However, the example of the Microsoft Connector suggests that "private regular route buses" refers not simply to buses operating regular routes run by private companies (because this could include transit buses, ie., public buses run by private companies), but private company transport covering regular routes. This might regular include services for transporting employees to and from work, such as The Microsoft Connector, or school buses, for example.

"WASHINGTON - It started with five routes and a dozen buses. Nineteen routes and 53 buses later, Microsoft's employee shuttle service has become ubiquitous in neighborhoods around Seattle and the Eastside.
The Microsoft Connector, which began in September 2007, is now one of the largest company-owned employee bus services in the United States, Microsoft says.
The white buses shuttle workers to the Redmond campus from stops in West Seattle, Ballard, Wallingford and other areas where public transit to Redmond is indirect and time-consuming. The buses move employees across the region's clogged roadways in comfort and style, with secure Wi-Fi service, comfy seats, luggage racks, electrical outlets and cup holders."
http://www.mentoreng.com/news-resources/news-listings/micros...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-10 10:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to include the URL for my first reference. It is
http://www.wsdot.wa.gov/NR/rdonlyres/A3B026EC-C9AF-4B43-BA31...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-10 10:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might say "operating regular routes". There are several ways of expressing it. But the key point is to distinguish between buses run by private companies (which may be available to the public) and private buses, which is what this refers to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-10 10:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In short, "private" refers here not to who runs the buses but to who uses them.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gallagy: you could be right and asker has full context so can decide if this is the case here where they are limited to employees/There are, as you say, private buses open to all as well (usually on busy routes)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, gallagy. The key thing is that it's not public transport, whoever operates it. I would say public transport can be operated by private companies, which is why I would call these private buses. I haven't said they're limited to employees.

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buses that run on regular routes and are operated by private companies


Explanation:
As opposed to a public bus that may still run on a regular route but is, of course, not owned by a private company. I think Greyhound might be an example of one in the U.S. (?)

Audra deFalco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Sandra& Kenneth, Gallagy