justify the scratch required

English translation: justify to yourself (or others) spending that amount of mony on a wine

English term or phrase:justify the scratch required
English translation:justify to yourself (or others) spending that amount of mony on a wine
Entered by: Tony M

10:11 Dec 31, 2016
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: justify the scratch required
If you can somehow justify the scratch required, don't miss it.
source:
http://www.saq.com/page/en/saqcom/red-wine/domaine-de-la-rom...
Ivan Niu
China
jsutify to yourself (or others) spending that amount of mony on a wine
Explanation:
'scratch'
here = money — lots of it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2016-12-31 11:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for my typos above! That should of course read:

"justify to yourself (or others) spending that amount of money on a wine"
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7jsutify to yourself (or others) spending that amount of mony on a wine
Tony M
3 -1to admit some necessary irregularity (which catches the eye)
Vaddy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to admit some necessary irregularity (which catches the eye)


Explanation:
flaw, defect, fault

Vaddy Peters

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Wouldn't make any sense in the context in which this is being used here.
12 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
jsutify to yourself (or others) spending that amount of mony on a wine


Explanation:
'scratch'
here = money — lots of it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2016-12-31 11:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for my typos above! That should of course read:

"justify to yourself (or others) spending that amount of money on a wine"

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: Yes, is one bottle of Romanée-Conti really worth 500 bottles of plonk!
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark! Quite... the most expensive bottle we had in our cellar was €2,400 (a rather fine Petrus — though not sure if it was truly that fine!)

agree  philgoddard: The copy is badly written, and "scratch" is inappropriately slangy.
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil! Must admit it did somewhat take me aback, but I thought it was just modern American style...

agree  Charles Davis: Absolutely; the key, of course, is scratch = money. I tend to suspect that when people have paid a lot of money for something they have to believe it was worth it; the alternative is too depressing.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles! Oh absolutely! And I suspect that's maybe why the writer used the word 'scratch', rather than come right out and say 'money' (filthy lucre and all that)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr
  -> Thanks, G!

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yasutomo-san!

agree  jccantrell: Yep, scratch, dough, moolah, dinero, dead presidents, benjamins .... Now where did I put that lottery ticket?
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks, JCC!

agree  acetran
4 days
  -> Thanks, Ace!