KudoZ home » English » Zoology

rooster vs. cock

English translation: either or


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rooster vs. cock
English translation:either or
Entered by: Maya Jurt

06:12 Nov 19, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Zoology / animals
English term or phrase: rooster vs. cock
What is the difference between these two words, if any!
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Either or
Explanation:

When the animal ist concerned, either rooter or cock fits. There is no difference.
For the rest, see below.

ROOSTER:1a. An adult male chicken. b. An adult male of other birds. 2. A person regarded as cocky or pugnacious.

COCK: 1a. An adult male chicken; a rooster. b. An adult male of various other birds. 2. A weathervane shaped like a rooster; a weathercock. 3. A leader or chief. 4. A faucet or valve by which the flow of a liquid or gas can be regulated. 5a. The hammer of a firearm. b. The position of the hammer of a firearm when ready for firing. 6. A tilting or jaunty turn upward: the cock of a hat. 7. Vulgar Slang The penis. 8. Archaic The characteristic cry of a rooster early in the morning.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Either or
Maya Jurt
5 +2Rooster/Cock
Roomy Naqvy
4 +1according to Webster:
Gilda Manara
4See if this helps
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4They are the samexxxmsmyth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to Webster:


Explanation:
Rooster: an adult male domestic fowl; COCK: an adult male of various birds other than the domestic fowl


    Merriam Webster Dictionary online
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They are the same


Explanation:
they mean the same.
Rooster is the American version of the English male domestic fowl 'cock'.
female is a hen.

xxxmsmyth

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Either or


Explanation:

When the animal ist concerned, either rooter or cock fits. There is no difference.
For the rest, see below.

ROOSTER:1a. An adult male chicken. b. An adult male of other birds. 2. A person regarded as cocky or pugnacious.

COCK: 1a. An adult male chicken; a rooster. b. An adult male of various other birds. 2. A weathervane shaped like a rooster; a weathercock. 3. A leader or chief. 4. A faucet or valve by which the flow of a liquid or gas can be regulated. 5a. The hammer of a firearm. b. The position of the hammer of a firearm when ready for firing. 6. A tilting or jaunty turn upward: the cock of a hat. 7. Vulgar Slang The penis. 8. Archaic The characteristic cry of a rooster early in the morning.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
47 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Irina Glozman
1 hr
  -> Thanks Irina

agree  Michael Estes: Excellent; however, it would be a disservice to the asker if it was not pointed out that "cock" is also slang for "penis" and can cause quite explosive translations. "Pullet" is a word that goes hand in hand with this word in more than a few crude jokes.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for insisting on it. It is under No.7, see above.

agree  Kateabc
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Julia

agree  Liv Bliss: For the vulgar meaning of cock, see no. 7 in Maya's extensive citation. And beware. Rooster is SO much safer.
2 days 1 hr
  -> Absolutely, and thanks for pointing it out.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rooster/Cock


Explanation:
'reymarktco' is right. Rooster is a specific term. Cock is a term with wider connotations. Interstingly, there is the rooster early in the morning though he might say 'cock-a-doodle-doo'!!

For instance, peacock and not pea-rooster.

Though an interesting example might be the famous Chantecleer, in the English poet Chaucer's The Nun's Priest's Tale, who is a cock. That poem is worth reading.

But it is clear that cock has wider connotations and is used in a variety of places. For instance, 'cock eyed'.

Best wishes
Roomy Naqvy

Roomy Naqvy
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes, and because the cry of the rooster is called "cock"(-a-doodle-doo)!.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Monika Coulson: I agree with you Roomy, especially because of 'cock-a-doodle-doo' :)
2 hrs
  -> Grazie molto. [Thanks a lot]

neutral  Beppe Chironi (Kix): the cry of the cockerel is "cock-a-doodle-doo". Rooster is US English...
7 hrs
  -> I don't know if 'rooster' is strictly US English. As a child raised in India on a strict diet of UK English, I knew the word 'rooster'. 'Rooster' has been frequently used in Indian English in any case.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See if this helps


Explanation:
Here’s one source which might be reliable – a document on the State Fair of Texas : “Food and Fun” from just a couple of weeks ago on http://www.bigtex.com/livestock/2001/bantam.pdf. Cock, hen, cockerel and pullet are all classed separately.
Taking each separately on Merriam Webster, this gives the following :

Cock : (mw) : 1 a : the adult male of the domestic fowl (Gallus gallus) b : the male of birds other than the domestic fowl

Hen (mw) : 1 a : a female chicken especially over a year old; broadly : a female bird

Cockerel (mw) : a young male of the domestic fowl (Gallus gallus)

Pullet : a young hen; specifically : a hen of the domestic chicken less than a year old

Rooster : 1 a : an adult male domestic fowl : COCK b : an adult male of various birds other than the domestic fowl

And just for fun : http://www.spurssc.co.uk/ the name of Tottenham Hotspur’s Football Supporters Club, the “Cockerel’s Roost”.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish