International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Zoology

Tatoskok

English translation: champ


08:44 Aug 2, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: Tatoskok
If one researches enough on the lake champlain area, again we can find that the creature like bigfoot and others was first reportedly sighted by the indians (native americans that used to live in the area. The tribes that lived near what is now called Lake Champlain were the Abenaki and the Iroquois. Each had their own legends concerning a creature in the lake. The Abanaki called the creature Tatoskok. Both of the indian tribes used to leave offerings for the creature.
Shirley Fan
English translation:champ
Explanation:
I would put "tatoskok" and then explain as a footnote or in parenthesis that it is and indian name for "Champ", the Lake Champlain's monster

Lake Champlain's monster is nicknamed "Champ," and has been sighted over 240 times. The 109-mile-long Lake Champlain is also similar to Loch Ness in that ...
www.strangemag.com/champ.html

Mar 2006 ... Dubbed “North America's Loch Ness Monster,” the purported leviathan of Lake Champlain, “Champ,” has just resurfaced. On Feb. ...
www.livescience.com/.../060307_lake_monster.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-08-02 08:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Champ (capital letter)
Selected response from:

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2champ
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4Sea-monster
eski
4tatoskok-totoskokConstantinos Faridis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tatoskok
tatoskok-totoskok


Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:7mCGX9h...

THE CHAMP OF LAKE CHAMPLAIN

Something extraordinarily unusual calls America’s sixth largest freshwater lake home. Champ sightings are ancient, predating even the European arrival on this continent. The Abenaki spoke of a creature, known as the Totoskok, that periodically showed itself to hunters and fishing parties in the vicinity of Lake Champlain.

The first record of a Champ sighting by a European dates from 1609, by the man who “discovered” the lake itself: Samuel de Champlain. In his travel log he mentions seeing in the lake a large, strange creature, some twenty feet long and as thick as a barrel. Literally hundreds of people have claimed to have spotted the beast over the centuries.

The Plattsburg newspaper in the summer of 1819, told of one captain’s sighting of the infamous monster. This article sprung up thousands of relatively similar stories each differing in the predicted size of the creature, continuing into the twentieth century. Most of these sightings were around dusk, leading to the belief that Champ could be nocturnal. However, as time went on the Champ sightings have gotten less lively and reports of sightings became few and far between.

Until, in 1977 when the Mansi family witnessed Champ and took photographs that through tests have proven to be authentic documentation of the “monster” of Lake Champlain. Once the Mansi photographs came to light, many people came forward, telling of their encounters with Champ.

Whether there is some unidentified animal species living in Lake Champlain or not, four centuries of folklore have sprung out of the belief that a monster lives among us. From the Native Americans who hunted along Champlain’s shores to the modern Americans who vacation there, belief in Champ is still alive and well.

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tatoskok
champ


Explanation:
I would put "tatoskok" and then explain as a footnote or in parenthesis that it is and indian name for "Champ", the Lake Champlain's monster

Lake Champlain's monster is nicknamed "Champ," and has been sighted over 240 times. The 109-mile-long Lake Champlain is also similar to Loch Ness in that ...
www.strangemag.com/champ.html

Mar 2006 ... Dubbed “North America's Loch Ness Monster,” the purported leviathan of Lake Champlain, “Champ,” has just resurfaced. On Feb. ...
www.livescience.com/.../060307_lake_monster.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-08-02 08:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Champ (capital letter)

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yunas Halim: Agree 100%
1 hr
  -> Thank you Yunaz

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Tina

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tatoskok
Sea-monster


Explanation:

Names: Champ (VT); Champy (NY); Chaptany; Champtanystopheus; Le Chaosaraou (Quebec and Native American); Tatoskok (Abanaki Tribe); Tany (baby).

Champ, is the beloved ‘sea monster’ of Vermont’s Lake Champlain, and is a protected species. While some scoff at tales of this sort, like reports of Big Foot, legends of lake and sea creatures abound across the world. Vermont alone boasts at least two: Champ, of Lake Champlain and Memphre of Lake Memphremagog. Lake Tahoe, CA has legends of Tessie, while British Columbia’s tales are of Ogopogo, and I think almost everyone has heard of Nessie in the Loch Ness of Scotland.”

Part I of this series will focus on Vermont’s own “Champ,” and its history from Native American times through 1900. Part II will deal with the more than 300 reported sightings in the past hundred years......(Read More)
http://www.alienlove.com/modules.php?name=News&file=article&...

Hi from the Bay of Sta. Lucia in Acapulco!,
eski

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish