KudoZ home » English to Afrikaans » Advertising / Public Relations

I would have been missing you

Afrikaans translation: Ek sou jou gemis het.


07:57 Jun 25, 2004
English to Afrikaans translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / other
English term or phrase: I would have been missing you
anyway
iva
Afrikaans translation:Ek sou jou gemis het.
Explanation:
Back translation: I would have missed you.
Selected response from:

Folio Online
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ek sou jou gemis het.
Folio Online
4ek sou jou gemis hebSerge L


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i would have been missing you
Ek sou jou gemis het.


Explanation:
Back translation: I would have missed you.

Folio Online
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Nortje
11 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i would have been missing you
ek sou jou gemis heb


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-06-25 08:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! typo: \"het\" instead of \"heb\" Sorry!

Serge L