representative

Afrikaans translation: verteenwoordiger

English term or phrase:representative
Afrikaans translation:verteenwoordiger
Entered by: Garboktrans

09:05 May 7, 2003
English to Afrikaans translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: representative
"The representativeness heuristic in judgements involving entrepreneurial success and failure"
Ansa
verteenwoordiger
Explanation:
English-Africaans online dictionary

http://www.freedict.com/cgi-bin/onldict.cgi

representative - verteenwoordiger
Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Verteenwoordiger/Verteenwoordigend
Folio Online
5verteenwoordiger
Garboktrans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verteenwoordiger


Explanation:
English-Africaans online dictionary

http://www.freedict.com/cgi-bin/onldict.cgi

representative - verteenwoordiger

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Verteenwoordiger/Verteenwoordigend


Explanation:
Representative = verteenwoordiger(n) verteenwoordigend (a)

But, the sample sentence contains the word "representativeness", which is quite another matter. What exactly does the asker want to know?

Folio Online
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61