KudoZ home » English to Afrikaans » Marketing

(Company name) neither cheap nor fast but exceedingly accurate

Afrikaans translation: nóg goedkoop nóg vinnig, dog uiters akkuraat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neither cheap nor fast, but exceedingly accurate
Afrikaans translation:nóg goedkoop nóg vinnig, dog uiters akkuraat
Entered by: Sven Petersson

12:54 Jan 24, 2002
English to Afrikaans translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: (Company name) neither cheap nor fast but exceedingly accurate
Company slogan.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
(Company name) - Nog goedkoop nog vinnig, dog uiters akkuraat.
Explanation:
Nog ... nog (neither ... nor) should have an acute accent on each "o". My way of implementing it does not seem to work on ProZ.

A more prosaic way of putting it: Nie goedkoop of vinnig nie, maar uiters akkuraat. (With acute accent on the "o" in "of".)
Selected response from:

Folio Online
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Sven.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(Company name) - Nog goedkoop nog vinnig, dog uiters akkuraat.
Folio Online
5see text.
Samuel Murray


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see text.


Explanation:
"(Company name): nóg goedkoop, nóg blitsig, maar tóg besonder akkuraat."

The problem is that the word "cheap" in Afrikaans has a neutral feel to it (it has approximately the same feel as the English word "affordable").

Samuel Murray
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in pair: 166

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Company name) - Nog goedkoop nog vinnig, dog uiters akkuraat.


Explanation:
Nog ... nog (neither ... nor) should have an acute accent on each "o". My way of implementing it does not seem to work on ProZ.

A more prosaic way of putting it: Nie goedkoop of vinnig nie, maar uiters akkuraat. (With acute accent on the "o" in "of".)

Folio Online
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Sven.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Samuel Murray: "dog" in this context is rather old-fashioned and likely to be misunderstood by the general public, IMHO.
1 hr
  -> "Dog" in this context is neither old-fashioned nor likely to be misunderstood.