KudoZ home » English to Afrikaans » Marketing

Translation by Carbon Based Processor

Afrikaans translation: Slegs sinapsgekoppelde vertaalprogramme gebruik


07:08 Jan 29, 2002
English to Afrikaans translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Translation by Carbon Based Processor
Punch line for my own web site.

Purpose of site: Promotion of my services; the translation of medical texts. Target groups: Medical Professionals, Manufacturers of Medical Equipment and Translation Agencies.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Afrikaans translation:Slegs sinapsgekoppelde vertaalprogramme gebruik
Explanation:
I'd love to hear some of the other translators' attempts. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 07:53:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problems being that \"carbon based\" has no word-for-word Afrikaans equivalent, and \"processor\" in Afrikaans does not have that computerese connotation.
Selected response from:

Samuel Murray
Netherlands
Grading comment
Inspired!
Thank you very much!
Sven.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Please provide a question.Tim Altanero
4 +1Slegs sinapsgekoppelde vertaalprogramme gebruik
Samuel Murray
4Vertaling met behulp van (of deur) 'n organiese sentrale verwerkingseenheid
Sandra Nortje


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please provide a question.


Explanation:
Sorry but I don't understand what you're looking for.

Tim Altanero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Serge L: he just wants to have "Translation by Carbon Based Processor" translated into Afrikaans (in a catchy way)
13 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Slegs sinapsgekoppelde vertaalprogramme gebruik


Explanation:
I'd love to hear some of the other translators' attempts. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 07:53:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problems being that \"carbon based\" has no word-for-word Afrikaans equivalent, and \"processor\" in Afrikaans does not have that computerese connotation.

Samuel Murray
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
Inspired!
Thank you very much!
Sven.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Nortje: hierdie vertaling lyk ook goed
1 day 37 mins

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vertaling met behulp van (of deur) 'n organiese sentrale verwerkingseenheid


Explanation:
Sven
I enjoyed this one.
Good luck in finding a suitable answer
Sandra

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20