KudoZ home » English to Afrikaans » Other

I love you

Afrikaans translation: ek is lief vir jou


08:28 Dec 1, 2001
English to Afrikaans translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
Man to woman
fabrice
Afrikaans translation:ek is lief vir jou
Explanation:
fabrice
that is the usual translation, but a more dramatic or perhaps archaïc way of say it will be:
ek bemin jou
Selected response from:

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ek het jou lief; Ek is lief vir jou
Sven Petersson
5ek is lief vir jou
Sandra Nortje


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ek is lief vir jou


Explanation:
fabrice
that is the usual translation, but a more dramatic or perhaps archaïc way of say it will be:
ek bemin jou

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ek het jou lief; Ek is lief vir jou


Explanation:
Afrikaans: Ek het jou lief; Ek is lief vir jou

Bonus answers:

Swahili: Nakupenda
Ndebele: Ngiyakuthanda
Sotho: Kegorata
Zulu: Mena Tanda Wena



    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish