KudoZ home » English to Afrikaans » Other

I love you (Please send a small IMAGE if not english characters - thanks!)

Afrikaans translation: Ek het jou lief; Ek is lief vir jou


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Afrikaans translation:Ek het jou lief; Ek is lief vir jou
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:41 Dec 1, 2001
English to Afrikaans translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you (Please send a small IMAGE if not english characters - thanks!)
I love you : Man to woman
Please send a small IMAGE (JPG, TIFF, GIF, PNG, BMP,...) if characters differ from English ones. I have only the english character set. Thanks.
fabrice.mail@libertysurf.fr
fabrice
Ek het jou lief; Ek is lief vir jou
Explanation:
Afrikaans: Ek het jou lief; Ek is lief vir jou

Bonus answers:

Swahili: Nakupenda
Ndebele: Ngiyakuthanda
Sotho: Kegorata
Zulu: Mena Tanda Wena
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ek het jou lief; Ek is lief vir jou
Sven Petersson
4it's the usual alphabet, fabrice
Sandra Nortje


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's the usual alphabet, fabrice


Explanation:
:-)

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ek het jou lief; Ek is lief vir jou


Explanation:
Afrikaans: Ek het jou lief; Ek is lief vir jou

Bonus answers:

Swahili: Nakupenda
Ndebele: Ngiyakuthanda
Sotho: Kegorata
Zulu: Mena Tanda Wena


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish