KudoZ home » English to Afrikaans » Other

wit loof

Afrikaans translation: wit loof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Brussels chicory
Afrikaans translation:wit loof

15:30 Jan 7, 2002
English to Afrikaans translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wit loof
it was a question in a quiz ... name of a vegetable
andrew wilson
Belgian endives / Brussels chicory
Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
many thanx for that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Witloof Chicory (Belgian Endive) Cichorium intybus L. var. folosum
Sven Petersson
4Belgian endives / Brussels chicorySerge L


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Belgian endives / Brussels chicory


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    Belgian ;-)
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
many thanx for that!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Witloof Chicory (Belgian Endive) Cichorium intybus L. var. folosum


Explanation:
http://www.orst.edu/Dept/NWREC/witloof.html

Witloof Chicory (Belgian Endive) Cichorium intybus L. var. folosum

Last revised September 5, 2001
The terms "chicory" and "endive" are frequently interchanged because the "forced" product of Witloof chicory has been erroneously named French or Belgian endive. This information deals with the production of the forced Witloof chicory for chicons (4-6 inch, spindle-shaped heads or buds). Other synonyms are White Endive and Dutch chicory.
Another type of chicory, whose dried roots are used as a coffee substitute, is Magdeburgh or Italian Dandelion. Tops may also be used in cooking like spinach. The field production phase of both these types may be handled similarly.



    Reference: http://www.orst.edu/Dept/NWREC/witloof.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish