KudoZ home » English to Afrikaans » Other

ladybird

Afrikaans translation: Skilpadjie


19:13 Jan 15, 2002
English to Afrikaans translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ladybird
insect
Lotte
Afrikaans translation:Skilpadjie
Explanation:
Entomologists seem to prefer "skilpadjie". Skilpadjie being a small/baby tortoise.

As with a tortoise, the insect is described as "being humped or rounded above and flat below".

Since they do not hold in trees only, the "boom" part of the name suggested by Hiemstra et al seems to be unnecessary.

To the best of my knowledge, people seldom refer to them as "lieweheersbesies" or the like.

Admittedly, most Afrikaans speakers take the easy way out and use the "brand name": ladybird.
Selected response from:

xxxdopperman
Grading comment
Thank you very much for looking for the translation of my favourite animal
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Skilpadjiexxxdopperman
4liewenheersbesie
Sandra Nortje


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liewenheersbesie


Explanation:
also: onselieweheersbesie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 19:45:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the dictionary also mentiong \'boomskilpadjie\' which translated directly means tree-tortoise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 19:46:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the dictionary also mentiong \'boomskilpadjie\' which translated directly means tree-tortoise


    bosman , vd merwe & hiemstra
Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Skilpadjie


Explanation:
Entomologists seem to prefer "skilpadjie". Skilpadjie being a small/baby tortoise.

As with a tortoise, the insect is described as "being humped or rounded above and flat below".

Since they do not hold in trees only, the "boom" part of the name suggested by Hiemstra et al seems to be unnecessary.

To the best of my knowledge, people seldom refer to them as "lieweheersbesies" or the like.

Admittedly, most Afrikaans speakers take the easy way out and use the "brand name": ladybird.



    Leo Braack's "Field Guide to Insects of the Kruger National Park"
xxxdopperman
Grading comment
Thank you very much for looking for the translation of my favourite animal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samuel Murray: I know only the word "liewe(n)heersbesie"... "boomskilpadjie" I have never encountered outside a dictionary.
8 days