KudoZ home » English to Afrikaans » Real Estate

Home

Afrikaans translation: Woning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Home
Afrikaans translation:Woning
Entered by: Mariènne Botha

20:08 Jul 19, 2005
English to Afrikaans translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
English term or phrase: Home
Home Realty
Marissa
woning
Explanation:
I see you are indicating it as marketing of realty. Then I would like to suggest "woning", which is most often used when selling a house to prospective clients. The word denotes the English "home" in its warmest, most familial and 'cozy' sense.
Selected response from:

Mariènne Botha
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2woningMariènne Botha
4tuiste, huis toe or huisJJCK


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home
tuiste, huis toe or huis


Explanation:
In the name Home Realty depending on who thought of it and what they meant. It could be 'tuiste' (a home)or 'huis toe'(go home) or even 'huis'(house).

JJCK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxJako: You can also add "vaste eiendom" which means "realty", "huis" only refers to "home".
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
home
woning


Explanation:
I see you are indicating it as marketing of realty. Then I would like to suggest "woning", which is most often used when selling a house to prospective clients. The word denotes the English "home" in its warmest, most familial and 'cozy' sense.

Mariènne Botha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter
2 hrs

agree  JJCK: Yes 'woning' would be a good translation. How would you translate the whole phrase?
5 hrs
  -> I see Marissa just indicated the word "home", but "woning" would fit when used in a phrase like "family home" or "find the home of your choice" and suchlike.