KudoZ home » English to Afrikaans » Tourism & Travel

Traveler Entry Forms

Afrikaans translation: Reisigersklaringsvorms of -toelatingsvorms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Traveler Entry Forms
Afrikaans translation:Reisigersklaringsvorms of -toelatingsvorms
Entered by: Hermien Desaivre

09:36 Feb 24, 2009
English to Afrikaans translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Customs terms
English term or phrase: Traveler Entry Forms
Deel van 'n lys stappe waardeur 'n reisger gaan wanneer hy/sy by doeane kom in die VSA - sal dit reisigersklaringsvorms wees?
Hermien Desaivre
South Africa
Reisigersklaringsvorms of -toelatingsvorms
Explanation:
If you mean the forms that travellers have to complete on the plane before they can enter an international airport, eg. Atlanta, then it must be "reisigersklaringvorms"or "reisigerstoelatingsvorms". Those forms are to be completed before you can go through customs.
Selected response from:

Anita du Plessis
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks Anita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Reisigersklaringsvorms of -toelatingsvorms
Anita du Plessis
3reisigersklaringsprosesSusan Erasmus


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traveler entry forms
reisigersklaringsproses


Explanation:
Nie absoluut seker nie, maar dit voel vir my meer na 'n reisigersklarings-proses, as blote vorms.

Susan Erasmus
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traveler entry forms
Reisigersklaringsvorms of -toelatingsvorms


Explanation:
If you mean the forms that travellers have to complete on the plane before they can enter an international airport, eg. Atlanta, then it must be "reisigersklaringvorms"or "reisigerstoelatingsvorms". Those forms are to be completed before you can go through customs.

Anita du Plessis
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Anita!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexispro
1 hr
  -> Dankie.

agree  Johan Venter: I used to hate those when I still carried a South African passport. Fortunately it's much easier now with an EU passport
3 hrs
  -> Dankie, ja daai vorms is 'n schlepp!