kulturë arë

Albanian translation: 3rd class arable land/field

English term or phrase:kulturë arë e klasës 3
Albanian translation:3rd class arable land/field
Entered by: larserik

16:03 Mar 15, 2018
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Agriculture / contract
English term or phrase: kulturë arë
About a plot of land in a contract:

me sipërfaqe të përgjithshme prej x m2, me kulturë arë e klasës 3

Can I translate "kulturë arë e klasës" with "agriculture category"?

Deadline: 2 hours from now :-(
larserik
Sweden
3rd class arable land/field
Explanation:
This is how it has been translated from EU bodies in Kosovo.
Based on my own experience with these documents, it should go as I stated above (at least in English).
A slightly different version is "3rd class field". Just omit 'culture'.
Sometimes you might read "kulture: mal".
This would be 'mountainous land/plot".



http://www.eulex-kosovo.eu/eul/repository/docs/(2011-07-13)_...

http://www.eulex-kosovo.eu/eul/repository/docs/(2011-07-13)_...

I hope this helps.
Reply if you have other questions.
Selected response from:

Jonis Buzi, MA
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
53rd class arable land/field
Jonis Buzi, MA
5soil (of class x)
Ledja
4arable land
Juljan Gjura
4grade 3 agricultural land
Klementina Shahini
3culture: arable land of 3rd category
Juliana Cullafiq


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3rd class arable land/field


Explanation:
This is how it has been translated from EU bodies in Kosovo.
Based on my own experience with these documents, it should go as I stated above (at least in English).
A slightly different version is "3rd class field". Just omit 'culture'.
Sometimes you might read "kulture: mal".
This would be 'mountainous land/plot".



http://www.eulex-kosovo.eu/eul/repository/docs/(2011-07-13)_...

http://www.eulex-kosovo.eu/eul/repository/docs/(2011-07-13)_...

I hope this helps.
Reply if you have other questions.

Jonis Buzi, MA
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear colleague, as you might know, my target language is Swedish, not English. I need your help to understand, not to get the exact wording in English.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juliana Cullafiq: Why should "culture" be omitted. It will affect accuracy.
15 hrs
  -> No, it won't. 'Culture' is nothing but a literal translation from Albanian done by Albanians who did not do proper research. See Ledja's explanation. You won't find 'culture' there either.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soil (of class x)


Explanation:
In agriculture, soil is classed according to its agricultural value, i.e. how arable it is. For example:

"Class 1 - Land capable of producing a very wide range of crops
Land capable of producing a wide range of crops Class 2 - Land capable of producing a wide range of crops
Land capable of producing consistently high yields of a narrow range of crops and/ or moderate yields of a wider range. Short grass leys are common..."

Example sentence(s):
  • Soil classes range from Class 1 (land capable of producing a wide range of crops) to Class 7 (land of very little agricultural value).

    Reference: http://soils.environment.gov.scot/maps/national-scale-land-c...
Ledja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear colleague, as you might know, my target language is Swedish, not English. I need your help to understand, not to get the exact wording in English.


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
culture: arable land of 3rd category


Explanation:
Sipas burimeve të mëposhtme:


    Reference: http://gjku.rrota.com/wp-content/uploads/vendimet/KI22-12_an...
    Reference: http://www.em-ve.hr/Ku%C4%87e/Ku%C4%87e/tabid/68/agentType/V...
Juliana Cullafiq
Albania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear colleague, as you might know, my target language is Swedish, not English. I need your help to understand, not to get the exact wording in English.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonis Buzi, MA: Perkthimet e tyre jane shume te fjaleperfjalshme.
43 mins

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arable land


Explanation:
Arable land of 3rd class

Juljan Gjura
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear colleague, as you might know, my target language is Swedish, not English. I need your help to understand, not to get the exact wording in English.


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grade 3 agricultural land


Explanation:
Please, see Agricultural Land Classification.

Happy Translation!

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear colleague, as you might know, my target language is Swedish, not English. I need your help to understand, not to get the exact wording in English.