KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Art/Literary

I love myself

Albanian translation: E dua veten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love myself
Albanian translation:E dua veten
Entered by: Monika Coulson

15:44 Nov 2, 2001
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I love myself
I hope you have a safe trip. Dont worry about the family because we will be fine. I love you.
E dua veten
Explanation:
Shpresoj që të kesh një udhëtim të parrezikshëm. Mos u shqetëso për familjen se ne do jemi mirë. Të dua.

p.s. Here is the translation. Good luck.
Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4E dua veten
Monika Coulson
5 +1I love myselfEno Damo
5 +1E dua vetenIgli Como
4E dua veten time.greatalba


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
E dua veten


Explanation:
Shpresoj që të kesh një udhëtim të parrezikshëm. Mos u shqetëso për familjen se ne do jemi mirë. Të dua.

p.s. Here is the translation. Good luck.

Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 364
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drini
182 days

agree  Albina
188 days

agree  Borana Moisiu
646 days

agree  Eva T
668 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
E dua veten


Explanation:
E dua veten

Shpresoj të kesh një udhëtim të mbarë.
Mos u shqetëso për familjen se ne do jemi mirë. Të dua.

Igli Como
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anila Mayhew: Igli's version sounds more Albanian
2 days 3 hrs

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I love myself


Explanation:
Dear Anonymous,

My version would be: "E dua vetveten.

Shpresoj të kesh një udhëtim të sigurtë. Mos u shqetëso për familjen, sepse ne do të jemi mirë. Të dua."

Eno




Eno Damo
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL): I agree with your translation, but i would rather use "VETEN" in this case.
4 days

115 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
E dua veten time.


Explanation:
I would translate this way: E dua veten time.

greatalba