KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Art/Literary

always

Albanian translation: Gjithnjë/gjithmonë


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Always
Albanian translation:Gjithnjë/gjithmonë
Entered by: Vjollca Martinson

19:36 Dec 12, 2003
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Grammar
English term or phrase: always
gjithnjë, gjithmonë, gjithherë

Hi,

Just wondering if these are also complete synonyms and can be used interchangeably.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Gjithmonë
Explanation:
Yes, they are synonyms. However, gjithmonë is more common.
Gjithmonë--all the time
Gjithnjë--every time
Gjithherë--not so commonly used
Selected response from:

Vjollca Martinson
Grading comment
many thanks, great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Gjithmonë
Vjollca Martinson
5always (synonyms)aneta_xh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Gjithmonë


Explanation:
Yes, they are synonyms. However, gjithmonë is more common.
Gjithmonë--all the time
Gjithnjë--every time
Gjithherë--not so commonly used

Vjollca Martinson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
many thanks, great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aneta_xh: Totally agree with Vjollca's complete answer. I did not see her answer when I sent mine... ;)
1 min

agree  xxxanri: Gjithnje and gjithhere are used more in poetry (gjithhere being more dialectal)
8 mins

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
37 mins

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
1 hr

agree  xxxAlbanMullaj: .
2 hrs

agree  Eva T
26 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gjithmonë, gjithnjë, gjithherë
always (synonyms)


Explanation:
They are all synonyms. Gjithmonë and gjithnjë are used more than gjithherë. Hope this helps.
A

aneta_xh
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian