KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

automatic gear-box

Albanian translation: Kuti shpejtësie me transmision automatik

14:53 Mar 19, 2018
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automatic transmission
English term or phrase: automatic gear-box
What is the Albanian term for automatic gear-box?
larserik
Sweden
Albanian translation:Kuti shpejtësie me transmision automatik
Explanation:
This is the official term for this translation, based on French-Albanian polytechnic dictionary published by the Science Academy of Albania.
Selected response from:

Jonis Buzi, MA
Grading comment
Faleminderit Jonis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kuti shpejtësie me transmision automatik
Jonis Buzi, MA
5marshe automatike
Elvana Moore
5grup automatik i shpejtësisë (marsheve)
Klementina Shahini
4kambio automatike
Juliana Cullafiq


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marshe automatike


Explanation:
Makinë me marshe automatike.

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonis Buzi, MA: Po sikur të jetë motoçikletë?
8 mins
  -> Mund të pyesësh autorin nëse është, por në pyetjet e tjera përmendej makina.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kuti shpejtësie me transmision automatik


Explanation:
This is the official term for this translation, based on French-Albanian polytechnic dictionary published by the Science Academy of Albania.

Jonis Buzi, MA
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Faleminderit Jonis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juljan Gjura
21 hrs
  -> Falemnderit, Juljan!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kambio automatike


Explanation:
Sipas "Fjalori i termave themelore të mekanikës". Në jetën e përditshme përdoret kështu.


    Reference: http://automag.al/category/mirembajtje/kambio-automatike/
    Reference: http://www.peugeot.al/oferta/
Juliana Cullafiq
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grup automatik i shpejtësisë (marsheve)


Explanation:
Fjalori i Pavli Qesku

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 12