KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Food & Drink

Best before the date printed on the package

Albanian translation: Preferohet të përdoret përpara datës së shtypur në ambalazh.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Best before the date printed on the package
Albanian translation:Preferohet të përdoret përpara datës së shtypur në ambalazh.
Entered by: illyricus

07:27 Nov 26, 2013
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Food Labeling
English term or phrase: Best before the date printed on the package
or
Best before: see the date printed on the package
Information on a product declaration
Differs from "Use by". See here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_Kingdom_food_labelling_r...
Best Before Date – 'Best before date is used as an indicator of when the product will begin to degrade from optimal quality; this includes when the food becomes stale, begins to taste 'off' or decays, rots or goes mouldy.

I need the exact phrase used in accordance with the Albanian food labeling regulations.
Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Preferohet të përdoret përpara datës së shtypur në ambalazh.
Explanation:
Vendimi nr.604, datë 17.11.2000 i Këshillit të Ministrave “Për etiketimin...
Selected response from:

illyricus
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Preferohet të përdoret përpara datës së shtypur në ambalazh.
illyricus
5Të konsumohet përpara datës në ambalazh
IDI
Summary of reference entries provided
Preferohet të përdoret para datës në paketë/amballazh
Klemi
Vendimi nr.604, datë 17.11.2000 i Këshillit të Ministrave “Për etiketimin...
illyricus

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
best before the date printed on the package
Të konsumohet përpara datës në ambalazh


Explanation:
...

IDI
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer. Are you sure that "konsumohet" is the right word? and "ambalazh"? The translation that I have for the "Use by" variant is "Përdorimi deri në datën e printuar mbi paketim"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  illyricus: Preferohet të përdoret përpara (data)
42 mins

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
best before the date printed on the package
Preferohet të përdoret përpara datës së shtypur në ambalazh.


Explanation:
Vendimi nr.604, datë 17.11.2000 i Këshillit të Ministrave “Për etiketimin...


    Reference: http://www.qbz.gov.al/botime/fletore_zyrtare/2008/PDF-2008/1...
illyricus
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: Preferohet të përdoret para datës në paketë/amballazh

Reference information:
Pajtohem me sugjerimin e illyricus

Klemi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Vendimi nr.604, datë 17.11.2000 i Këshillit të Ministrave “Për etiketimin...

Reference information:
Neni 9
Deklarimi i afatit të jetëgjatësisë minimale
omissis...
2. Data do të shoqërohet me fjalët:
- “preferohet të përdoret përpara …” kur data përfshin deklarimin e ditës,
- “preferohet të përdoret përpara fundit …” në rastet e tjera.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2013-11-26 09:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preferohet të përdoret përpara datës së shtypur në (ambalazh).
ambalazh = packing
in reference to the food labeling law: write the exact location of the date (Many foods have a: Best before date printed on the label.) go to - http://faolex.fao.org/ Look for: preferohet te (include full texts)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2013-11-26 10:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, it is the same document I sent you (in case you think to use:
Best before date printed on the label.)
Preferohet të përdoret përpara datës së shtypur në etiketë.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2013-11-26 11:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes I know but you must write the exact location of the date - on the package - where? - see bottom - on the bottom of the can - on top of end panel etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 giorni (2013-12-05 09:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preferohet të përdoret përpara datës së shtypur në ambalazh.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&frm=1&source=w...
illyricus
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you! That is probably what I need (unless if there is a newer regulation - I can not open the reference link). Could you please post the complete answer? (I need the exact phrase to be placed on the product)

Asker: Thanks again. I think I've found the legislation - http://www.bashkialushnje.gov.al/bk/images/stories/2/ligjet/31.pdf

Asker: It's not on "etiketë" but I appreciate the info!

Asker: Well, I did not want to abuse your kindness so I settled for the general translation. The locations the shelf life information will refer to will be: PET bottle cap and plastic lid, as well as the products' boxes. In any case, please post your answer so that I can close the question and give you the more than well deserved points :)


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Brunilda Bajaj
5 days