KudoZ home » English to Albanian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

not applicable N/A

Albanian translation: Jo e zbatueshme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not applicable N/A
Albanian translation:Jo e zbatueshme
Entered by: KarolinaDargiel

19:19 Apr 28, 2008
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: not applicable N/A
used in formulars. Thank you in advance for help
KarolinaDargiel
Poland
Jo e zbatueshme
Explanation:
Not applicable n/a = Jo e zbatueshme / JZ

"not applicable" = nuk zbatohet në këtë rast = Jo e zbatueshme
Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë për ndihmën
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Jo e zbatueshme
Monika Coulson
5 -1nuk plotësohet (n/p) / e paplotësueshme / mos e plotëso
Juliana Cullafiq
4nuk aplikohet n/alaurenti
4nuk ka lidhje
TrueBaller


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not applicable n/a
nuk ka lidhje


Explanation:
This is what I would use in the context of filling out formulars.

Here is an example which, I hope, can be of help. (Please see the last paragraph in the document.)

www.planetservices4u.com/images/PlanetFreelanceApplicationF...

TrueBaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva T: The translation is OK, but not in an official language though: it is just the everyday language ("nuk ka lidhje"): By the way, the link that you gave: the translation is very poor. They did not even use the proper Albanian characters, which is a must!
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
not applicable n/a
Jo e zbatueshme


Explanation:
Not applicable n/a = Jo e zbatueshme / JZ

"not applicable" = nuk zbatohet në këtë rast = Jo e zbatueshme

Monika Coulson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë për ndihmën

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva T: This is how it is used in official documents.
15 mins
  -> Faleminderit Eva

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
22 mins
  -> Faleminderit Sherefedin

agree  Gentiana Kasemi
14 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Genta

agree  vetime
17 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Vetime

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
4 days
  -> Faleminderit Edlira

agree  Elvana Moore
4 days
  -> Faleminderit Elvana

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not applicable n/a
nuk aplikohet n/a


Explanation:
Në përkthimet që kryejmë për GNOME dhe për GNU/Linux përdorim një marrëveshje: sa më afër orgjinalit e sa më afër shqipes. "Zbatim" është termi i saktë në shqip, por dhe përdorimi i termit "aplikim" nuk është i gabuar. Në rastin konkret "marrëveshja" funksionon.

laurenti
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
not applicable n/a
nuk plotësohet (n/p) / e paplotësueshme / mos e plotëso


Explanation:
This is used on a formular, when the field to be filled does not concern the person that fills the formular. When the field should be left blank.

Juliana Cullafiq
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva T: "Leave it blank/Do not fill it"(as you translated it) and "Not applicable" are 2 different things. "Leave it blank" is when you ask them NOT to fill it out. "Not applicable" is when it does not apply to the particular person who fills out the application.
6 hrs