KudoZ home » English to Albanian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Yours faithfully

Albanian translation: Me respekt


12:08 Nov 10, 2008
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Yours faithfully
For letter writing
Amie
Albanian translation:Me respekt
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Me nderime / Me respekt
Silke Blumbach
5 +2Me respekt
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yours faithfully
Me respekt


Explanation:
...

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
1 hr
  -> Falemnderit Alban :)

agree  Gentiana Kasemi: "Me respekt" is widely used too.
9 hrs
  -> Falemnderit Genta :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yours faithfully
Me nderime / Me respekt


Explanation:
"Me respekt" (With respect) is the most commonly used variation.
"Me nderime" (With honorings) is more formal, it can be used to express a greater respekt, more veneration or a higher social status of the receiver; but it can also be interchanged with "Me respekt", or it can be used to choose a genuinely Albanian word.
"Me nderime" is in my opinion the older variation, whereas "Me respekt" seems to be a relatively new development; it is not contained in the first textbook I learned Albanian with.

Silke Blumbach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
37 mins
  -> Edhe une te falenderoj :-)

agree  Gentiana Kasemi: I usually prefer using "Me nderime" rather than "me respekt".
9 hrs
  -> Ty te falenderoj gjithashtu :-)