KudoZ home » English to Albanian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I miss you baby!

Albanian translation: më ka marrë malli për ty shpirt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I miss you baby
Albanian translation:më ka marrë malli për ty shpirt
Entered by: Monika Coulson

00:32 May 20, 2003
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I miss you baby!
i need to tell an albanian-speaking person that
candiss
Më ka marrë malli për ty shpirt
Explanation:

You can say: "Më ka marrë malli për ty shpirt" (used for both, male and a female)

Or you can simply say:
Më ka marrë malli për ty i dashur - if the Albanian speaking person is a male


Më ka marrë malli për ty e dashur - if the Albanian speaking person is a female


Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Më ka marrë malli për ty shpirt
Monika Coulson
5 +1Më ka marrë malli për ty, shpirti im
Anila Mayhew


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Më ka marrë malli për ty shpirt


Explanation:

You can say: "Më ka marrë malli për ty shpirt" (used for both, male and a female)

Or you can simply say:
Më ka marrë malli për ty i dashur - if the Albanian speaking person is a male


Më ka marrë malli për ty e dashur - if the Albanian speaking person is a female




Monika Coulson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
7 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Edlira

agree  Rozafa
2 days15 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Rozafa

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Më ka marrë malli për ty, shpirti im


Explanation:
If you want to express more emotion and emphasis in what you are trying to communicate, I would suggest the following commonly used Albanian versions of "I miss you baby":

Më ka marrë malli (për ty), shpirti im!

Më ka marrë malli (për ty), zemra ime!

Më ka marrë malli (për ty), o shpirt!

Më ka marrë malli (për ty), o zemër!

"për ty" (you) can be left out. It sounds just a little bit redundant since the rest of the sentence implies its use. However, either way is fine.

In Albanian, we do not use the word "baby" the way it is used in English. The words "shpirt" (soul), "zemër" (heart) are endearing words used the same way the word "baby" is used in English.

You can find the same pattern in other languages too. For example, in German "mein schatz" (my treasure) is used the same way, whereas in Spanish you will see "mi amor" (my love) etc.

Hope this helps.

Anila

Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledia Kita
2 days14 hrs