KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Linguistics

you (pl.) leave (statement, not command)

Albanian translation: lini (2 ps. pl.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you leave; (as imper.) (please) leave!
Albanian translation:lini (2 ps. pl.)
Entered by: Monika Coulson

14:20 Jan 14, 2004
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Grammar
English term or phrase: you (pl.) leave (statement, not command)
lëni or lini? Usually the second person plural indicative singular is the same as the imperative, but my book has lëni.
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Second person of the plural of the Present Indicative : "lini"
Explanation:
Hi Simon,
As Monica explained, and she is right, the second person of the plural in the Indicative Form should be written :
"Ju lini" as well as the polite form of the second person of the singular.
There are several irregular verbs with apophonic zero-grade that belong to the old category of nasal verbs. Among them are :
Vë (vê-gegë form)- place (verb-put in a place),(Present), vura (vuna) (Aorist),
vënë (vû) (Participle)
Zë (zâ-gegë)- seize, appropriate,(Present), zura (zuna or xûna-gegë),
(Aorist), zënë (zanë or xânë)(Participle) and now your verb :
Lë (lâ-gegë form)-let,leave, (Present)lashë, (Aorist), lanë (Participle).
I hope I could help you.
Selected response from:

mergim
United States
Grading comment
many thanks Mërgim, all is clear now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Second person of the plural of the Present Indicative : "lini"
mergim
3lëni
Monika Coulson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lëni


Explanation:
Hi Simon,
I am not so sure in this case. As far as I remember, both forms are used, "lëni" for the Indicative Mood and "lini" for the Imperative Mood. Of course, it sounds better to say "lini" in this case. I just checked with all the grammar books that I have and did not get any solid answer. However, I saw both forms beeing used, but I do not know the rule behind their usage. Hopefully someone else will be able to help you with a better answer. Good luck and have a nice day,
Monika

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2004-01-14 16:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*being used\" - please excuse my typo above.

Monika Coulson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Second person of the plural of the Present Indicative : "lini"


Explanation:
Hi Simon,
As Monica explained, and she is right, the second person of the plural in the Indicative Form should be written :
"Ju lini" as well as the polite form of the second person of the singular.
There are several irregular verbs with apophonic zero-grade that belong to the old category of nasal verbs. Among them are :
Vë (vê-gegë form)- place (verb-put in a place),(Present), vura (vuna) (Aorist),
vënë (vû) (Participle)
Zë (zâ-gegë)- seize, appropriate,(Present), zura (zuna or xûna-gegë),
(Aorist), zënë (zanë or xânë)(Participle) and now your verb :
Lë (lâ-gegë form)-let,leave, (Present)lashë, (Aorist), lanë (Participle).
I hope I could help you.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks Mërgim, all is clear now!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
2 days 2 hrs

agree  aneta_xh
2 days 6 hrs

agree  Vjollca Martinson
2 days 14 hrs

agree  Borana Moisiu
16 days