KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Medical

TMJ

Albanian translation: Sindromë temporale-mandibulare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TMJ
Albanian translation:Sindromë temporale-mandibulare
Entered by: Monika Coulson

23:27 Oct 21, 2002
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: TMJ
TMJ stands for Temporomandibular Joint Syndrome. What is the exact Albanian medical term? Please do not guess.
E.
Sindromi temporo-mandibular
Explanation:
Eshtë bashkësia e simptomave të sëmundshmërive temporale (anësítë e kafkës) si edhe të nofullës së poshtme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 03:31:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mund të thuhet edhe \"sindromi temporalo-mandibular\".
Selected response from:

mergim
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sindromi temporo-mandibularmergim
5Nyjëzimi tëmtho-nofullor
Anila Mayhew


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sindromi temporo-mandibular


Explanation:
Eshtë bashkësia e simptomave të sëmundshmërive temporale (anësítë e kafkës) si edhe të nofullës së poshtme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 03:31:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mund të thuhet edhe \"sindromi temporalo-mandibular\".

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rozafa
214 days

agree  Borana Moisiu: Tepër e saktë
293 days

agree  Eva T
315 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nyjëzimi tëmtho-nofullor


Explanation:
TMJ - nyjëzimi tëmtho-nofullor

joint - nyjëzim
temporal - tëmthor, i tëmthit
mandibular - nofullor, i nofullës



    English-Albanian dictionary; Webster's dictionary
Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 4