KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Other

We need to meet

Albanian translation: Ne duhet të takohemi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We need to meet
Albanian translation:Ne duhet të takohemi
Entered by: Monika Coulson

17:55 Oct 31, 2001
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: We need to meet
We need to meet to talk about your daughter and her progress in school.
Christi Sonville
Ne duhet të takohemi
Explanation:
Ne duhet të takohemi për të biseduar rreth vajzës suaj dhe përparimit të saj në shkollë.
Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ne duhet të takohemi
Monika Coulson
5 -1Comment
Anila Mayhew
5 -2Ne duhet te takohemi per te biseduar per vajzen tuaj dhe perparimin e saj
Anila Mayhew


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ne duhet të takohemi


Explanation:
Ne duhet të takohemi për të biseduar rreth vajzës suaj dhe përparimit të saj në shkollë.

Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 364
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edi: I agree
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Edi

agree  xxxSCOALB: Jam i nje mendimi me Z. Monika; fjala qe kerkohet te perkthehet asht "we need to meet". S'ka perse te bahet terkuze.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Scoalb

agree  Borana Moisiu: Agree
648 days
  -> Faleminderit Borana

agree  Eva T
670 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Ne duhet te takohemi per te biseduar per vajzen tuaj dhe perparimin e saj


Explanation:
The previous translation given by Monika is correct. The only change I made is in the translation of the verb phrase "talk about".

You can use either one of the translations and the message will get accross.

Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edi: I think Monika's translation is closer to the original.
2 hrs
  -> Monika's translation is correct. However, what is more common "bisedoj rreth nje personi" apo "bisedoj per nje person"?

disagree  Eva T: 'Rreth' eshte me e perdorshme se 'per' ne rastin konkret. Gjithashtu tingellon me mire.
669 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Comment


Explanation:
This is in response to Edi's comment. I didn't mean to make a fuss about the translation. However, we shouldn't be afraid to give our versions and opinions and let the asker choose. There are as many versions of translations out there as there are translators. Every translator has his/her own style. I try to stay away from word per word tranlation by offering what is the most common use of the phrase or synonym in the target language.

Sorry, for the misunderstanding. I hope the asker is not completely confused. As I said from the beginning, the asker can use either version and the meaning will get across.

Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva T: Hi Anila. Often I find your disagreemnts very unreasonable. I see nothing wrong putting a second opinion, however, we should not deviate the main meaning to smth else, just for the sake of another version. If something is right, then it is right. Best, Ev
665 days