KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Other

kingfisher

Albanian translation: bilbil uji, babil lumi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kingfisher
Albanian translation:bilbil uji, babil lumi

01:25 Nov 23, 2001
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: kingfisher
bird's name
larserik
Sweden
bilbil uji
Explanation:
N
BILBIL UJI [ZOOL.]

HTH
Good luck!
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer.
It's a pity though, that I can't give awards for both answers, since in these cases there is room for local variations and both answers might be correct. I "solve" my problem by picking the answer that has a majority support.
L-E
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bilbil ujiTBQGS
5babil lumixxxSCOALB


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bilbil uji


Explanation:
N
BILBIL UJI [ZOOL.]

HTH
Good luck!


    friends
TBQGS
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer.
It's a pity though, that I can't give awards for both answers, since in these cases there is room for local variations and both answers might be correct. I "solve" my problem by picking the answer that has a majority support.
L-E

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anila Mayhew
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
babil lumi


Explanation:
The bird "kingfisher" is known as Megaceryll alcyon, mostly is distributed in North American Continent. In Europe and especially in Albania it is known as Alcedo attis and its popular name is "BABIL LUMI".

Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 6